University of Michigan Men's Soccer
University of Michigan fields a men's soccer team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,214,856, well above the median of $1.1M — $73,828 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 981, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $17,359,163 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $32,027 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,214,856 for the year
- Operating expenses$323,435 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$73,828 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$17,359,163 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$32,027 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$4,902,622 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chaka Daley head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Kevin Anderson | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
| Jhojan Obando | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Mauro Fuzetti | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 93%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,214,856 $73,829 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $17,359,163
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $4,902,622
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $18,309 in-state · $60,107 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 57 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 44 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Michigan
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 31 | 30 | $97k | — | 68% | |
| University of Detroit Mercy Division I · Horizon League | 32 | 35 | $718k | 989 | 80% | |
| Oakland University Division I · Horizon League | 38 | 25 | $607k | 949 | 70% | |
| Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 49 | 28 | $1.8M | 1000 | 84% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 52 | 26 | $175k | — | 83% | |
| The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 62 | 44 | $79k | — | 97% | |
| Bowling Green State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 63 | 26 | $743k | 961 | 81% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 79 | 32 | $134k | — | 85% | |
| University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 85 | 46 | $469k | — | 86% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 85 | 115 | $737k | — | 80% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 86 | 33 | $145k | — | 68% | |
| Saginaw Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 86 | 33 | $669k | — | 73% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington 4 over cap | 32 | $3.1M | $97,560 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, College Park 1 over cap | 29 | $2.9M | $98,701 | 962 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington 7 over cap | 35 | $2.6M | $73,287 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison room for 1 | 27 | $2.3M | $87,024 | 979 | vs | |
| The Ohio State University at cap | 28 | $2.3M | $81,451 | 975 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick at cap | 28 | $2.2M | $79,966 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 2 over cap | 30 | $2.2M | $73,828 | 995 | vs | |
| University of California, Los Angeles room for 1 | 27 | $2.2M | $80,602 | 961 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University room for 1 | 27 | $1.9M | $71,345 | 965 | vs | |
| Michigan State University at cap | 28 | $1.8M | $64,164 | 1000 | vs | |
| Northwestern University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.7M | $56,924 | 994 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked