University of Washington Men's Soccer
University of Washington fields a men's soccer team in the Big Ten Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $3,121,941, well above the median of $1.1M — $97,560 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 4 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 991, about the median of 981, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $10,619,493 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $29,746 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster32 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 4 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$3,121,941 for the year
- Operating expenses$612,087 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$97,560 division median $35,187
- Academic Progress Rate991 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$10,619,493 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$29,746 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,632,449 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jamie Clark head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Mark Collings | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Richard Reece | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ryan Fahey | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $3,121,941 $97,561 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $10,619,493
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,632,449
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,643 in-state · $41,997 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 23 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Washington
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle Pacific University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 3 | 28 | $588k | — | 91% | |
| Seattle University Division I · West Coast Conference | 3 | 30 | $1.4M | 976 | 76% | |
| University of Puget Sound Division III · Northwest Conference | 28 | 34 | $136k | — | 76% | |
| Pacific Lutheran University Division III · Northwest Conference | 36 | 37 | $210k | — | 81% | |
| Saint Martin's University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 49 | 30 | $389k | — | 76% | |
| Western Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 75 | 27 | $603k | — | 91% | |
| University of Portland Division I · West Coast Conference | 145 | 31 | $1.6M | 977 | 95% | |
| Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference | 148 | — | — | — | 69% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Big Ten Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington 4 over cap | 32 | $3.1M | $97,560 | 991 | vs | |
| University of Maryland, College Park 1 over cap | 29 | $2.9M | $98,701 | 962 | vs | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington 7 over cap | 35 | $2.6M | $73,287 | 985 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison room for 1 | 27 | $2.3M | $87,024 | 979 | vs | |
| The Ohio State University at cap | 28 | $2.3M | $81,451 | 975 | vs | |
| Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick at cap | 28 | $2.2M | $79,966 | 979 | vs | |
| University of Michigan 2 over cap | 30 | $2.2M | $73,828 | 995 | vs | |
| University of California, Los Angeles room for 1 | 27 | $2.2M | $80,602 | 961 | vs | |
| Pennsylvania State University room for 1 | 27 | $1.9M | $71,345 | 965 | vs | |
| Michigan State University at cap | 28 | $1.8M | $64,164 | 1000 | vs | |
| Northwestern University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.7M | $56,924 | 994 | vs |
Every Big Ten Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked