Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Saginaw Valley State University›Men's Soccer
Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saginaw Valley State University Men's Soccer

University Center, MI · the Cardinals · Saginaw Valley State University overview
33
Roster
2024–25 season
$669k
Team budget
84th percentile in Division II
$20,264
Per roster spot
median $12,081
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Saginaw Valley State University fields a men's soccer team in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $668,739, above the median of $483k — $20,264 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $2,207,085 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,970 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$669k
Spend per player$20,264
Roster size33
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$668,739 for the year
  • Operating expenses$129,245 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$20,264 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,207,085 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,970 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$61,593 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Louis Barrow head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Adam McAleenanAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Saginaw Valley State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,184undergraduates · 6,889 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
73%admitted · of 10,222 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1160
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$668,739 $20,265 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,207,085
Recruiting spend, men's
$61,593
$15,144net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,280
Sticker, out-of-state$42,792
Average net price$15,144
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,545
$30–48k$11,338
$48–75k$13,963
$75–110k$16,972
$110k and up$18,491
Tuition & fees
$12,240 in-state · $28,752 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.59violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.59
Property1.12
In residence halls
23 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
12 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing266 · 22%
Business202 · 17%
Education138 · 12%
Public administration & social work75 · 6%
Psychology65 · 5%

Research Saginaw Valley State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Saginaw Valley State UniversityNorthwood University · 18 miAlma College · 37 miMichigan State University · 60 miOakland University · 69 miUniversity of Michigan · 86 miUniversity of Detroit Mercy · 87 miThe University of Olivet · 88 miCalvin University · 91 miDavenport University · 91 miAlbion College · 96 miAdrian College · 112 miKalamazoo College · 118 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Northwood University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference1839$563k—84%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association3736$152k—66%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference6028$1.8M100084%
Oakland University Division I · Horizon League6925$607k94970%
University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference8630$2.2M99518%
University of Detroit Mercy Division I · Horizon League8735$718k98980%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association8844$79k—97%
Calvin University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association9133$291k—71%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9127$532k—97%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association9626$175k—83%
Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association11230$97k—68%
Kalamazoo College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association11822$146k—76%

Other men's soccer programs in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northern Michigan University28$721k$25,738—vs
Saginaw Valley State University33$669k$20,264—vs
Davenport University27$532k$19,702—vs
Roosevelt University34$495k$14,556—vs
University of Wisconsin-Parkside31$367k$11,840—vs
Purdue University Northwest36$326k$9,048—vs
St. Cloud State University31$304k$9,814—vs

Every Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked