Division I · Southland Conference
LSU New Orleans · Rankings
New Orleans, LA · City · Public · Research university · the Privateers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
4
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#25
Best standing
Physical sciences · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where LSU New Orleans sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 53% | #91 of 352 | #145 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $14,250 | #210 of 360 | #227 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $102,026 | #236 of 360 | #276 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $46,727 | #286 of 360 | #296 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $9,091 | #298 of 360 | #336 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $90,000 | #343 of 360 | #496 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $2,079,166 | #350 of 360 | #538 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $91,653 | #353 of 360 | #488 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $26,041 | #356 of 360 | #855 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $7,850,098 | #358 of 360 | #538 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $7,850,098 | #358 of 360 | #542 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $31,025 | #359 of 360 | #843 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.6 | #33 of 360 | #124 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 3.1% | #225 of 363 | #883 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 12 | #279 of 363 | #821 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 29% | #300 of 360 | #842 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 168 | #357 of 363 | #1,029 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 67% | #123 of 359 | #319 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,140 | #190 of 292 | #459 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #255 of 366 | #896 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 7,253 | #296 of 359 | #460 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 70% | #321 of 366 | #835 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 43% | #333 of 366 | #927 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for physical sciences | 3.5% | #25 of 364 | #115 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.6% | #45 of 364 | #266 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 14.0% | #48 of 364 | #93 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 6.8% | #54 of 364 | #210 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 24.5% | #63 of 364 | #185 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.5% | #67 of 364 | #356 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 10.6% | #68 of 364 | #228 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.3% | #122 of 364 | #303 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.9% | #169 of 364 | #547 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.4% | #184 of 364 | #568 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.3% | #198 of 364 | #650 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.6% | #209 of 364 | #517 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.5% | #249 of 364 | #685 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #257 of 364 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 1.0% | #317 of 364 | #847 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #332 of 364 | #892 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $11,190 | #38 of 363 | #90 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $33,406 | #38 of 359 | #130 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 67% | #107 of 359 | #187 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $9,768 | #124 of 361 | #253 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,174 | #134 of 359 | #415 of 1,063 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,174 | #226 of 359 | #649 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $33,406 | #322 of 359 | #935 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 90% | #55 of 366 | #153 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 71 | #57 of 365 | #128 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 48% | #59 of 366 | #201 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 5,476 | #96 of 366 | #690 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #164 of 366 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.6% | #176 of 366 | #544 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 7 mi | #191 of 366 | #568 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 3 | #244 of 366 | #765 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 5,476 | #271 of 366 | #396 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 52% | #291 of 366 | #834 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 8% | #294 of 366 | #888 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.36 | #40 of 355 | #136 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.59 | #253 of 355 | #648 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.36 | #314 of 355 | #673 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1968 | #277 of 366 | #512 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseball · 306 peers | #232 of 306 | #253 of 306 | #34 of 306 | #259 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #340 of 362 | #326 of 362 | #304 of 362 | #214 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #324 of 360 | #307 of 360 | #146 of 360 | #291 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Beach Volleyball · 68 peers | #58 of 68 | #54 of 68 | #58 of 68 | #30 of 68 | Women's Beach Volleyball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | #56 of 314 | #55 of 314 | #52 of 314 | #199 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | #39 of 346 | #34 of 346 | #37 of 346 | #303 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #260 of 303 | #271 of 303 | #43 of 303 | #156 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #206 of 232 | #200 of 232 | #123 of 232 | #162 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #268 of 301 | #217 of 301 | #289 of 301 | #157 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #273 of 299 | #108 of 299 | #293 of 299 | #173 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #319 of 348 | #83 of 348 | #344 of 348 | #324 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #272 of 344 | #265 of 344 | #200 of 344 | #289 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put LSU New Orleans on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board