LSU New Orleans Women's Track & Field
LSU New Orleans fields a women's track & field team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, well below the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $298,881, well below the median of $939k — $17,581 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I women's track & field programs. That leaves room for 28 under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 942, about the median of 987, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,097,306 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,250 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster17 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 room for 28
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$298,881 for the year
- Operating expenses$70,025 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$17,581 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate942 multi-year; 942 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible93% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,097,306 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,250 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$45,000 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Clayton O'Callaghan head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Philip Redrick | Associate Head Coach (Sprints / Jumps) | On file · sign in |
| Jack Battaglia | Assistant Coach (Throws) | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $298,881 $17,581 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,097,306
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $45,000
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,172 in-state · $14,008 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 17 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research LSU New Orleans
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulane University Division I · American Conference | 7 | 122 | $1.7M | 988 | 15% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 41 | 51 | $512k | 958 | 94% | |
| Nicholls State University Division I · Southland Conference | 47 | 77 | $330k | 946 | 96% | |
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 72 | 114 | $4M | 983 | 74% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 75 | 67 | $515k | 960 | 50% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 100 | 80 | $891k | 983 | 99% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 117 | 132 | $1.3M | 982 | 89% | |
| University of South Alabama Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 122 | 41 | $404k | 996 | 65% | |
| Spring Hill College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 124 | 31 | $271k | — | 59% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 143 | 76 | $392k | 970 | 25% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of the Incarnate Word 46 over cap | 91 | $1.2M | $13,101 | 985 | vs | |
| Houston Christian University 30 over cap | 75 | $1.1M | $14,922 | 987 | vs | |
| East Texas A&M University 32 over cap | 77 | $1.1M | $14,499 | — | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 49 over cap | 94 | $914k | $9,728 | 985 | vs | |
| Lamar University 57 over cap | 102 | $832k | $8,156 | 958 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University 31 over cap | 76 | $822k | $10,821 | 991 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 12 over cap | 57 | $749k | $13,144 | 985 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University 65 over cap | 110 | $714k | $6,494 | 960 | vs | |
| McNeese State University 38 over cap | 83 | $583k | $7,019 | 984 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 6 over cap | 51 | $512k | $10,041 | 958 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 32 over cap | 77 | $330k | $4,289 | 946 | vs | |
| LSU New Orleans room for 28 | 17 | $299k | $17,581 | 942 | vs |
Every Southland Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked