LSU New Orleans Men's Track & Field
LSU New Orleans fields a men's track & field team in the Southland Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, well below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $234,727, well below the median of $812k — $11,736 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. That leaves room for 25 under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 971, about the median of 977, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $981,860 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,091 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 room for 25
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$234,727 for the year
- Operating expenses$68,525 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,736 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate971 multi-year; 976 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible96% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$981,860 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,091 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$45,000 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Clayton O'Callaghan head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Philip Redrick | Associate Head Coach (Sprints / Jumps) | On file · sign in |
| Jack Battaglia | Assistant Coach (Throws) | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 43%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $234,727 $11,736 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $981,860
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $45,000
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,172 in-state · $14,008 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 17 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research LSU New Orleans
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulane University Division I · American Conference | 7 | 52 | $1.7M | 955 | 15% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 41 | 83 | $529k | 952 | 94% | |
| Nicholls State University Division I · Southland Conference | 47 | 65 | $158k | 992 | 96% | |
| Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference | 72 | 91 | $3.2M | 973 | 74% | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 75 | 60 | $450k | 903 | 50% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 100 | 31 | $302k | 961 | 99% | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 117 | 133 | $1.1M | 968 | 89% | |
| University of South Alabama Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 122 | 51 | $382k | 982 | 65% | |
| Spring Hill College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 124 | 30 | $310k | — | 59% | |
| Alcorn State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 143 | 74 | $329k | 981 | 25% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Southland Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Texas A&M University 96 over cap | 141 | $1M | $7,433 | — | vs | |
| University of the Incarnate Word 69 over cap | 114 | $968k | $8,487 | 972 | vs | |
| Houston Christian University 20 over cap | 65 | $865k | $13,309 | 956 | vs | |
| Lamar University 58 over cap | 103 | $831k | $8,069 | 971 | vs | |
| Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi 30 over cap | 75 | $687k | $9,160 | 965 | vs | |
| Northwestern State University 34 over cap | 79 | $656k | $8,305 | 963 | vs | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University 87 over cap | 132 | $651k | $4,931 | 948 | vs | |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 22 over cap | 67 | $644k | $9,615 | 942 | vs | |
| McNeese State University 53 over cap | 98 | $608k | $6,208 | 979 | vs | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University 38 over cap | 83 | $529k | $6,378 | 952 | vs | |
| LSU New Orleans room for 25 | 20 | $235k | $11,736 | 971 | vs | |
| Nicholls State University 20 over cap | 65 | $158k | $2,434 | 992 | vs |
Every Southland Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked