Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference
Lewis University · Rankings
Romeoville, IL · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Flyers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
6
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#5
Best standing
Computer & information sciences · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Lewis University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#5Best for computer & information sciencesof 294 in Division II · #35 nationally14.5%#11Most athletic scholarship moneyof 295 in Division II · #244 nationally$6,246,150#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#21Best first-year retentionof 299 in Division II · #288 nationally84%#23Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 294 in Division II · #56 nationally10.3%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most athletic scholarship money | $6,246,150 | #11 of 295 | #244 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $11,641 | #34 of 297 | #295 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $8,837 | #43 of 295 | #346 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $11,641,272 | #53 of 297 | #411 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $11,642,087 | #57 of 297 | #416 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 49% | #104 of 294 | #226 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $70,703 | #106 of 297 | #545 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $41,629 | #109 of 297 | #529 of 1,058 | |
| Spending per athlete | $23,376 | #112 of 297 | #478 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $80,156 | #127 of 295 | #580 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $44,948 | #127 of 295 | #562 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $50,383 | #152 of 295 | #696 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 18 | #35 of 297 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 498 | #66 of 297 | #315 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 12.6% | #145 of 297 | #492 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.1 | #151 of 297 | #784 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 42% | #152 of 294 | #605 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 84% | #21 of 299 | #288 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 62% | #54 of 299 | #487 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,105 | #75 of 173 | #542 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 73% | #90 of 273 | #419 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 5,291 | #101 of 273 | #584 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #124 of 299 | #563 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for computer & information sciences | 14.5% | #5 of 294 | #35 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 10.3% | #23 of 294 | #56 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.2% | #42 of 294 | #242 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.9% | #99 of 294 | #453 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 9.2% | #100 of 294 | #229 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.7% | #103 of 294 | #508 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.1% | #132 of 294 | #501 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.5% | #138 of 294 | #396 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 17.3% | #157 of 294 | #520 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 10.8% | #161 of 294 | #453 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 3.4% | #173 of 294 | #468 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.9% | #198 of 294 | #817 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.7% | #201 of 294 | #712 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.4% | #206 of 294 | #767 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.4% | #225 of 294 | #863 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.6% | #230 of 294 | #903 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.8% | #233 of 294 | #940 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 64% | #60 of 293 | #249 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $53,712 | #60 of 293 | #456 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,995 | #93 of 298 | #323 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,140 | #123 of 293 | #659 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,140 | #171 of 293 | #405 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $19,472 | #172 of 299 | #476 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $53,712 | #234 of 293 | #609 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 51% | #32 of 299 | #132 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 13.3% | #35 of 299 | #62 of 1,079 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 19 | #43 of 299 | #252 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 63 | #69 of 292 | #299 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #88 of 299 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 83% | #105 of 299 | #292 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,948 | #106 of 299 | #478 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 12 mi | #158 of 299 | #447 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 13% | #191 of 299 | #780 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,948 | #194 of 299 | #608 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 49% | #267 of 299 | #940 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.19 | #31 of 223 | #70 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.19 | #59 of 223 | #156 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.19 | #192 of 223 | #740 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1980 | #103 of 300 | #655 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #75 of 256 | #58 of 256 | #146 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #100 of 247 | #82 of 247 | #122 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #75 of 293 | #122 of 293 | #73 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #62 of 294 | #92 of 294 | #80 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #85 of 195 | #80 of 195 | #85 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #58 of 183 | #56 of 183 | #81 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #11 of 78 | #18 of 78 | #28 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #13 of 111 | #15 of 111 | #38 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #39 of 199 | #84 of 199 | #29 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #57 of 269 | #38 of 269 | #198 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #9 of 71 | #2 of 71 | #48 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #29 of 91 | #19 of 91 | #49 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #3 of 229 | #23 of 229 | #38 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #4 of 255 | #28 of 255 | #33 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 36 peers | #1 of 36 | #5 of 36 | #2 of 36 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #41 of 283 | #53 of 283 | #81 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Lewis University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board