Lewis University Women's Volleyball
Lewis University fields a women's volleyball team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, about the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $631,826, well above the median of $396k — $31,591 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $3,073,365 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,641 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster20 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$631,826 for the year
- Operating expenses$123,041 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$31,591 division median $20,336
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,073,365 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,641 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$19,177 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Lorelee Smith head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rudi Grant | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $631,826 $31,591 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,073,365
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $19,177
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,882
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lewis University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 12 | 42 | $380k | — | 77% | |
| North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 12 | 19 | $116k | — | 58% | |
| Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 17 | 26 | $201k | — | 85% | |
| Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 18 | 18 | $203k | — | 90% | |
| Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 21 | 21 | $164k | — | 76% | |
| Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 24 | 15 | $97k | — | 80% | |
| Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 25 | 19 | $159k | — | 93% | |
| Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 25 | 10 | $502k | 940 | 41% | |
| University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association | 28 | 20 | $300k | — | 5% | |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 28 | 14 | $164k | — | 55% | |
| University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference | 29 | 22 | $1.3M | 980 | 79% | |
| DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 30 | 15 | $1.3M | 997 | 74% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis University | 20 | $632k | $31,591 | — | vs | |
| Quincy University | 21 | $518k | $24,671 | — | vs | |
| University of Indianapolis | 20 | $479k | $23,957 | — | vs | |
| Drury University | 21 | $431k | $20,520 | — | vs | |
| Rockhurst University | 20 | $392k | $19,605 | — | vs | |
| Upper Iowa University | 16 | $392k | $24,476 | — | vs | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 16 | $391k | $24,438 | — | vs | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | 21 | $374k | $17,815 | — | vs | |
| McKendree University | 16 | $366k | $22,875 | — | vs | |
| Truman State University | 16 | $363k | $22,662 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Baptist University | 29 | $358k | $12,351 | — | vs | |
| University of Illinois Springfield | 17 | $341k | $20,084 | — | vs | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis | 18 | $341k | $18,966 | — | vs | |
| William Jewell College | 22 | $296k | $13,452 | — | vs |
Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked