Start your board
Programs›Women's Soccer›Lewis University›Women's Soccer
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Lewis University Women's Soccer

Romeoville, IL · the Flyers · Lewis University overview
30
Roster
2024–25 season
$553k
Team budget
71st percentile in Division II
$18,446
Per roster spot
median $13,706
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lewis University fields a women's soccer team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $553,384, above the median of $451k — $18,446 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's soccer programs. The school gave $3,073,365 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,641 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 256 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$553k
Spend per player$18,446
Roster size30
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$35k$1.2M
this programevery Division II women's soccer program

Roster sizes

1688
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster30 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$553,384 for the year
  • Operating expenses$65,530 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,446 division median $13,706
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,073,365 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,641 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$19,177 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Koenig head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lewis University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots8,483 256 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 46 2.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,948undergraduates · 6,636 students in all
Women 49% Men 51%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
73%admitted · of 5,291 applicants
SAT middle 50%990 – 1220
ACT middle 50%22 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%

Women's Soccer

Full picture →
30on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$553,384 $18,446 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,073,365
Recruiting spend, women's
$19,177
$19,472net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$53,712
Average net price$19,472
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,995
$30–48k$13,255
$48–75k$17,911
$75–110k$21,501
$110k and up$24,497
Tuition & fees
$37,882

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.19violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.19
Property0.19
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business164 · 17%
Computer & information sciences138 · 15%
Transportation113 · 12%
Health professions & nursing103 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services98 · 10%

Research Lewis University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Lewis UniversityBenedictine University (Illinois) · 12 miNorth Central College · 12 miAurora University · 17 miWheaton College (Illinois) · 18 miElmhurst University · 21 miDominican University (Illinois) · 24 miConcordia University Chicago · 25 miChicago State University · 25 miUniversity of Chicago · 28 miIllinois Institute of Technology · 28 miUniversity of Illinois Chicago · 29 miDePaul University · 30 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1247$317k—77%
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1231$153k—58%
Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1721$117k—85%
Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1831$293k—90%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2136$177k—76%
Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference2433$163k—80%
Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference2530$153k—93%
Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference2526$488k95441%
University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association2833$444k—5%
Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference2835$180k—55%
University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference2930$1.1M99179%
DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference3031$1.4M99474%

Other women's soccer programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
McKendree University37$746k$20,166—vs
Drury University36$693k$19,256—vs
Rockhurst University58$639k$11,025—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis28$583k$20,808—vs
Lewis University30$553k$18,446—vs
Quincy University33$532k$16,135—vs
University of Indianapolis29$527k$18,166—vs
Southwest Baptist University40$441k$11,020—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis27$363k$13,449—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)18$357k$19,814—vs
University of Illinois Springfield35$347k$9,918—vs
William Jewell College38$339k$8,926—vs
Truman State University33$276k$8,378—vs
Upper Iowa University25$239k$9,578—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology30$213k$7,097—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked