Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Lewis University›Men's Golf
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Lewis University Men's Golf

Romeoville, IL · the Flyers · Lewis University overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$211k
Team budget
57th percentile in Division II
$19,184
Per roster spot
median $17,990
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
73%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lewis University fields a men's golf team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, about the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $211,029, above the median of $190k — $19,184 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $3,172,785 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,837 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$211k
Spend per player$19,184
Roster size11
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$211,029 for the year
  • Operating expenses$63,687 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$19,184 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,172,785 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,837 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$31,206 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Greg Baresel head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lewis University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,948undergraduates · 6,636 students in all
Women 49% Men 51%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
73%admitted · of 5,291 applicants
SAT middle 50%990 – 1220
ACT middle 50%22 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
62%
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$211,029 $19,184 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,172,785
Recruiting spend, men's
$31,206
$19,472net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$53,712
Average net price$19,472
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,995
$30–48k$13,255
$48–75k$17,911
$75–110k$21,501
$110k and up$24,497
Tuition & fees
$37,882

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.19violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.19
Property0.19
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business164 · 17%
Computer & information sciences138 · 15%
Transportation113 · 12%
Health professions & nursing103 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services98 · 10%

Research Lewis University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Lewis UniversityBenedictine University (Illinois) · 12 miNorth Central College · 12 miAurora University · 17 miWheaton College (Illinois) · 18 miElmhurst University · 21 miChicago State University · 25 miDePaul University · 30 miRoosevelt University · 30 miPurdue University Northwest · 31 miNorth Park University · 32 miLoyola University Chicago · 35 miNorthwestern University · 37 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1224$124k—77%
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1212$60k—58%
Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1720$105k—85%
Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1810$59k—90%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2117$67k—76%
Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference2512$178k97941%
DePaul University Division I · BIG EAST Conference308$575k100074%
Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference306$218k—94%
Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3113$89k—71%
North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin3211$74k—73%
Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference359$387k98581%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference379$1.5M9927%

Other men's golf programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
McKendree University20$251k$12,525—vs
University of Indianapolis7$247k$35,339—vs
Drury University14$232k$16,594—vs
Missouri University of Science and Technology11$214k$19,484—vs
Lewis University11$211k$19,184—vs
University of Missouri-St. Louis9$209k$23,238—vs
Quincy University10$180k$17,969—vs
Rockhurst University16$178k$11,096—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis8$165k$20,622—vs
William Jewell College12$151k$12,611—vs
Lincoln University (Missouri)7$129k$18,475—vs
Upper Iowa University10$115k$11,535—vs
University of Illinois Springfield10$95k$9,546—vs
Southwest Baptist University————vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked