Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference
Kean University · Rankings
Union, NJ · Suburb · Public · Doctoral/professional university · the Cougars · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
18
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#14
Best standing
Psychology · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Kean University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Best for psychologyof 410 in Division III · #27 nationally15.6%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Lowest net priceof 419 in Division III · #107 nationally$11,593#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#21Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #52 nationally2.1%#21Highest-paid head coaches, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #277 nationally$101,891#23Biggest discount from the stickerof 412 in Division III · #91 nationally72%#28Highest-paid head coaches, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #430 nationally$102,319#30Most diverse student bodiesof 416 in Division III · #87 nationally73#30Lowest net price for families under $30kof 413 in Division III · #103 nationally$6,593#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $101,891 | #21 of 403 | #277 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $102,319 | #28 of 399 | #430 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $5,957,544 | #72 of 403 | #656 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $5,957,544 | #80 of 403 | #667 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $11,939 | #81 of 403 | #717 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $55,957 | #172 of 399 | #654 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $31,052 | #199 of 401 | #752 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $30,952 | #250 of 397 | #844 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.4 | #51 of 403 | #87 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 64% | #58 of 401 | #164 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 20 | #81 of 403 | #118 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 499 | #142 of 403 | #312 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 4.4% | #382 of 400 | #796 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 12,142 | #42 of 417 | #284 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 77% | #205 of 417 | #495 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,109 | #249 of 309 | #538 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 75% | #276 of 420 | #648 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 43% | #384 of 420 | #927 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #388 of 420 | #813 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for psychology | 15.6% | #14 of 410 | #27 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 2.1% | #21 of 410 | #52 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 7.7% | #41 of 410 | #111 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.8% | #91 of 410 | #256 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 22.0% | #92 of 410 | #275 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 4.5% | #107 of 410 | #337 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.2% | #131 of 410 | #207 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.6% | #141 of 410 | #284 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.8% | #146 of 410 | #368 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.8% | #150 of 410 | #506 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.2% | #175 of 410 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.8% | #180 of 410 | #531 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.2% | #195 of 410 | #337 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 7.3% | #197 of 410 | #445 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 6.4% | #199 of 410 | #631 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.0% | #227 of 410 | #553 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.4% | #290 of 410 | #763 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price | $11,593 | #17 of 419 | #107 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 72% | #23 of 412 | #91 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $6,593 | #30 of 413 | #103 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $42,080 | #74 of 412 | #353 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $16,592 | #80 of 411 | #170 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $16,592 | #332 of 411 | #894 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $42,080 | #339 of 412 | #712 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 11,234 | #13 of 421 | #193 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 58 | #27 of 421 | #46 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 73 | #30 of 416 | #87 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 11.5% | #35 of 414 | #119 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 92% | #37 of 420 | #113 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 63% | #107 of 421 | #259 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 5% | #108 of 420 | #241 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 5 mi | #230 of 421 | #658 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 37% | #302 of 421 | #782 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 3% | #395 of 420 | #995 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 11,234 | #408 of 420 | #893 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.31 | #38 of 235 | #120 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.26 | #84 of 235 | #209 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.31 | #198 of 235 | #692 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1970 | #173 of 417 | #534 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #157 of 400 | #158 of 400 | #144 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #152 of 371 | #91 of 371 | #280 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #137 of 400 | #89 of 400 | #311 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #102 of 401 | #113 of 401 | #133 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #10 of 217 | #11 of 217 | #64 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #12 of 221 | #39 of 221 | #40 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #51 of 153 | #51 of 153 | #82 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #156 of 232 | #106 of 232 | #168 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #99 of 282 | #112 of 282 | #76 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #82 of 232 | #65 of 232 | #126 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #102 of 222 | #138 of 222 | #86 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #76 of 257 | #57 of 257 | #118 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #149 of 399 | #123 of 399 | #225 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #92 of 382 | #115 of 382 | #121 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #25 of 233 | #8 of 233 | #130 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #63 of 306 | #64 of 306 | #139 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #116 of 328 | #59 of 328 | #178 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #106 of 338 | #54 of 338 | #175 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #19 of 124 | #29 of 124 | #32 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #117 of 400 | #97 of 400 | #226 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Kean University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board