Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Kean University›Baseball
Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference

Kean University Baseball

Union, NJ · the Cougars · Kean University overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$265k
Team budget
59th percentile in Division III
$7,153
Per roster spot
median $5,554
8
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
77%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Kean University fields a baseball team in the New Jersey Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 7 assistants. Team expenses were $264,680, above the median of $236k — $7,153 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$265k
Spend per player$7,153
Roster size37
Coaching staff8

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 7 assistant
  • Team expenses$264,680 for the year
  • Operating expenses$111,585 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,153 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$29,864 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Neil Ioviero head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Kean University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
11,234undergraduates · 13,352 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 12,142 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1198
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
43%
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$264,680 $7,154 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 7 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$29,864
$11,593net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$34,430
Sticker, out-of-state$42,080
Average net price$11,593
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,593
$30–48k$7,496
$48–75k$12,503
$75–110k$20,592
$110k and up$21,514
Tuition & fees
$13,426 in-state · $21,076 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.31violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.31
Property0.26
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business547 · 22%
Psychology388 · 16%
Criminal justice & protective services191 · 8%
Biological sciences183 · 7%
Education170 · 7%

Research Kean University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Kean UniversitySeton Hall University · 4 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark · 5 miNew Jersey Institute of Technology · 5 miCollege of Staten Island · 7 miWagner College · 9 miSaint Peter's University · 9 miCaldwell University · 11 miDrew University · 12 miStevens Institute of Technology · 12 miPace University · 12 miMontclair State University · 13 miNew York University · 13 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Seton Hall University Division I · BIG EAST Conference439$1.9M100079%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference539$276k—79%
New Jersey Institute of Technology Division I · America East Conference538$1.6M98367%
College of Staten Island Division II · East Coast Conference732$236k——
Wagner College Division I · Northeast Conference948$1M97183%
Saint Peter's University Division I · Metro Conference946$479k96591%
Caldwell University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1137$375k—65%
Drew University Division III · Landmark Conference1244$179k—69%
Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1244$301k—43%
Pace University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference1232$476k—77%
Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference1334$261k—87%
New York University Division III · University Athletic Association1348$788k—9%

Other baseball programs in the New Jersey Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Newark39$276k$7,089—vs
Rowan University36$276k$7,659—vs
Kean University37$265k$7,153—vs
Montclair State University34$261k$7,676—vs
Stockton University42$258k$6,132—vs
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden41$255k$6,221—vs
State University of New York at New Paltz40$245k$6,124—vs
The College of New Jersey40$234k$5,849—vs
William Paterson University of New Jersey32$230k$7,173—vs
Ramapo College31$197k$6,339—vs

Every New Jersey Athletic Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked