Division I · Sun Belt Conference
James Madison University · Rankings
Harrisonburg, VA · City · Public · Research university · the Dukes · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
2
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#31
Best standing
Communication & journalism · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where James Madison University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $25,440 | #65 of 360 | #65 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $68,384,574 | #81 of 360 | #81 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $68,384,574 | #81 of 360 | #81 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $138,993 | #89 of 360 | #89 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $162,272 | #95 of 360 | #95 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $1,073,274 | #97 of 360 | #97 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $158,285 | #112 of 360 | #112 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $10,949,879 | #112 of 360 | #112 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $69,601 | #128 of 360 | #148 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $362,321 | #130 of 360 | #130 of 1,054 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 47% | #150 of 352 | #288 of 662 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $16,071 | #174 of 360 | #184 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 16 | #108 of 363 | #414 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 492 | #113 of 363 | #335 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #140 of 360 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 8.1 | #253 of 360 | #631 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 2.3% | #260 of 363 | #931 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 81% | #81 of 366 | #145 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 35,750 | #82 of 359 | #90 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 90% | #86 of 366 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,245 | #121 of 292 | #238 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 76% | #170 of 359 | #472 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #217 of 366 | #813 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for communication & journalism | 9.0% | #31 of 364 | #60 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 6.7% | #40 of 364 | #218 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 18.3% | #63 of 364 | #247 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.5% | #67 of 364 | #356 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.1% | #75 of 364 | #357 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 5.7% | #77 of 364 | #277 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.0% | #89 of 364 | #307 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 6.0% | #101 of 364 | #248 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 8.1% | #109 of 364 | #284 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.8% | #127 of 364 | #502 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.5% | #128 of 364 | #371 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.7% | #184 of 364 | #548 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #203 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 6.2% | #205 of 364 | #640 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 1.5% | #259 of 364 | #445 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 13.8% | #272 of 364 | #741 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.2% | #294 of 364 | #781 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,582 | #140 of 361 | #290 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,584 | #147 of 359 | #474 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $49,188 | #173 of 359 | #504 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $49,188 | #187 of 359 | #561 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,584 | #213 of 359 | #590 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $26,317 | #275 of 363 | #798 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 46% | #320 of 359 | #904 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 21,006 | #88 of 366 | #93 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 58% | #149 of 366 | #513 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 73% | #171 of 366 | #481 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 26% | #175 of 366 | #538 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 42% | #195 of 366 | #514 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 4 | #207 of 366 | #693 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 40 | #274 of 365 | #802 of 1,073 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 3 mi | #275 of 366 | #797 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 21,006 | #279 of 366 | #993 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.5% | #281 of 366 | #807 of 1,079 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.34 | #37 of 355 | #129 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.37 | #74 of 355 | #272 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.34 | #318 of 355 | #682 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1969 | #285 of 366 | #524 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #71 of 346 | #91 of 346 | #43 of 346 | #181 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #100 of 306 | #103 of 306 | #94 of 306 | #189 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #125 of 362 | #135 of 362 | #62 of 362 | #173 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #92 of 360 | #199 of 360 | #29 of 360 | #313 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #147 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 79 peers | #16 of 79 | #14 of 79 | #48 of 79 | #63 of 79 | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #89 of 261 | #87 of 261 | #108 of 261 | #185 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #97 of 303 | #100 of 303 | #88 of 303 | #138 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #74 of 279 | #76 of 279 | #108 of 279 | #145 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #30 of 130 | #31 of 130 | #47 of 130 | #1 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #43 of 213 | #39 of 213 | #108 of 213 | #38 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #61 of 305 | #69 of 305 | #66 of 305 | #221 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #65 of 197 | #60 of 197 | #117 of 197 | #49 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #75 of 232 | #61 of 232 | #168 of 232 | #189 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #75 of 301 | #100 of 301 | #25 of 301 | #157 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #56 of 348 | #65 of 348 | #123 of 348 | #188 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #111 of 344 | #98 of 344 | #247 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put James Madison University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board