James Madison University Softball
James Madison University fields a softball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,923,737, well above the median of $1.1M — $76,949 per roster spot, top quarter of Division I softball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 980, about the median of 989, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,174,991 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,071 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,923,737 for the year
- Operating expenses$374,160 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$76,949 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate980 multi-year; 952 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,174,991 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,071 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$409,013 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Loren LaPorte head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Jennifer Herzig | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sam Scruggs | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Lexi Rogers | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Drew Demers | Director of Operations | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,923,737 $76,949 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,174,991
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $409,013
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,576 in-state · $30,790 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research James Madison University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Mennonite University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 2 | 19 | $128k | — | 100% | |
| Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 7 | 26 | $222k | — | 91% | |
| Mary Baldwin University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 22 | 26 | $151k | — | — | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 34 | 23 | $2.3M | 988 | 17% | |
| Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 55 | 23 | $154k | — | 100% | |
| Sweet Briar College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 62 | — | — | — | 72% | |
| Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference | 63 | 32 | $317k | — | 58% | |
| Shenandoah University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 63 | 24 | $114k | — | 78% | |
| Randolph College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 71 | 26 | $133k | — | 95% | |
| University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 74 | 25 | $211k | — | 82% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 76 | 25 | $169k | — | 86% | |
| Liberty University Division I · Conference USA | 77 | 27 | $2.2M | 979 | 99% |
Other softball programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette at cap | 25 | $2.1M | $84,202 | 984 | vs | |
| James Madison University at cap | 25 | $1.9M | $76,949 | 980 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University room for 1 | 24 | $1.6M | $67,139 | 992 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama 1 over cap | 26 | $1.5M | $57,925 | 990 | vs | |
| Marshall University room for 2 | 23 | $1.5M | $63,930 | 997 | vs | |
| Georgia State University room for 1 | 24 | $1.1M | $46,093 | 981 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University at cap | 25 | $1.1M | $44,123 | 973 | vs | |
| Troy University 4 over cap | 29 | $1.1M | $37,922 | 1000 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University room for 4 | 21 | $1M | $48,555 | 971 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 5 over cap | 30 | $958k | $31,923 | 978 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University room for 5 | 20 | $905k | $45,239 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe room for 4 | 21 | $903k | $42,980 | 987 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked