James Madison University Baseball
James Madison University fields a baseball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, about the median of 40, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,214,908, above the median of $1.6M — $54,022 per roster spot, upper half of Division I baseball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 34 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (279 of 306 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 972, about the median of 979, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,774,888 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $25,440 per roster spot.
Among Division I baseball programs
Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 34)
The program
- Roster41 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap34 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,214,908 for the year
- Operating expenses$578,509 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$54,022 division median $39,211
- Academic Progress Rate972 multi-year; 990 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$5,774,888 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$25,440 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$664,261 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Marlin Ikenberry head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tanner Biagini | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Anthony Spataro | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | not on file |
| Ryan Dooley | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
| Christian Bourne | Assistant Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youAugust 1 before junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
- Division I roster spots12,211 306 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.6% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Baseball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,214,908 $54,022 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $5,774,888
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $664,261
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,576 in-state · $30,790 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research James Madison University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Baseball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Mennonite University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 2 | 49 | $276k | — | 100% | |
| Bridgewater College (Virginia) Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 7 | 49 | $282k | — | 91% | |
| Mary Baldwin University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 22 | 40 | $178k | — | — | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 34 | 41 | $6.4M | 982 | 17% | |
| Virginia Military Institute Division I · Southern Conference | 54 | 37 | $1M | 951 | 82% | |
| Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 54 | 34 | $278k | — | 17% | |
| Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 55 | 35 | $179k | — | 100% | |
| Davis & Elkins College Division II · Mountain East Conference | 63 | 38 | $416k | — | 58% | |
| Shenandoah University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 63 | 62 | $295k | — | 78% | |
| University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 74 | 48 | $372k | — | 82% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 76 | 44 | $236k | — | 86% | |
| Liberty University Division I · Conference USA | 77 | 39 | $2.3M | 980 | 99% |
Other baseball programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Carolina University 8 over cap | 42 | $5.2M | $124,069 | 973 | vs | |
| Marshall University 6 over cap | 40 | $4.4M | $110,999 | 958 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette 5 over cap | 39 | $3.4M | $87,794 | 951 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 5 over cap | 39 | $2.4M | $60,822 | 981 | vs | |
| James Madison University 7 over cap | 41 | $2.2M | $54,022 | 972 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University 8 over cap | 42 | $2.2M | $51,863 | 970 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University 6 over cap | 40 | $2.1M | $53,420 | 976 | vs | |
| Old Dominion University 6 over cap | 40 | $2M | $49,127 | 980 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama 6 over cap | 40 | $1.9M | $48,508 | 981 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University 5 over cap | 39 | $1.9M | $47,695 | 971 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University 15 over cap | 49 | $1.9M | $37,849 | 981 | vs | |
| Troy University 13 over cap | 47 | $1.7M | $36,618 | 986 | vs | |
| Georgia State University 6 over cap | 40 | $1.6M | $39,014 | 972 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe 8 over cap | 42 | $1.3M | $31,223 | 974 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked