Division I · Metro Conference
Iona University · Rankings
New Rochelle, NY · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Gaels · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest property rate · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Iona University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
#1Lowest property-offence ratesof 355 in Division I · #1 nationally0.00#8Best for businessof 364 in Division I · #21 nationally39.8%#21Best for criminal justice & protective servicesof 364 in Division I · #99 nationally8.1%#23Best for psychologyof 364 in Division I · #106 nationally11.8%#33Where the most students are athletesof 363 in Division I · #422 nationally15.6%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 54% | #84 of 352 | #123 of 662 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $415,202 | #199 of 360 | #200 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $6,272,227 | #232 of 360 | #242 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $181,573 | #249 of 360 | #252 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $11,618 | #261 of 360 | #296 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $93,176 | #270 of 360 | #329 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $19,346,668 | #280 of 360 | #288 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $10,010 | #280 of 360 | #305 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $19,346,668 | #284 of 360 | #294 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $39,564 | #319 of 360 | #338 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $37,986 | #354 of 360 | #698 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $26,895 | #354 of 360 | #838 of 1,058 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where the most students are athletes | 15.6% | #33 of 363 | #422 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #54 of 363 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.1 | #64 of 360 | #212 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 489 | #115 of 363 | #339 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #140 of 360 | #367 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #148 of 366 | #644 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,160 | #177 of 292 | #419 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 80% | #205 of 366 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 57% | #239 of 366 | #598 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 7,289 | #295 of 359 | #458 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 91% | #296 of 359 | #830 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for business | 39.8% | #8 of 364 | #21 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 8.1% | #21 of 364 | #99 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 11.8% | #23 of 364 | #106 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 2.5% | #51 of 364 | #287 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.6% | #62 of 364 | #340 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 6.6% | #76 of 364 | #153 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.8% | #97 of 364 | #304 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.8% | #108 of 364 | #338 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.3% | #151 of 364 | #552 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 9.5% | #171 of 364 | #506 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.9% | #245 of 364 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #253 of 364 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #297 of 364 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.6% | #299 of 364 | #835 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.0% | #307 of 364 | #782 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.2% | #328 of 364 | #879 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.2% | #335 of 364 | #895 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $18,270 | #37 of 359 | #76 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $67,000 | #89 of 359 | #223 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 57% | #237 of 359 | #537 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $67,000 | #271 of 359 | #842 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $28,557 | #294 of 363 | #874 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $18,270 | #323 of 359 | #988 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $25,063 | #329 of 361 | #986 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 61 | #4 of 366 | #10 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 3,134 | #48 of 366 | #526 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 45% | #110 of 366 | #350 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #121 of 366 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 62 | #122 of 365 | #321 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 78% | #133 of 366 | #385 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 20% | #209 of 366 | #653 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 55% | #231 of 366 | #687 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 3 mi | #264 of 366 | #761 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.3% | #290 of 366 | #824 of 1,079 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 3,134 | #319 of 366 | #560 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 355 | #1 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.93 | #169 of 355 | #384 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.93 | #187 of 355 | #429 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1952 | #195 of 366 | #298 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #285 of 346 | #319 of 346 | #17 of 346 | #206 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #270 of 306 | #267 of 306 | #216 of 306 | #48 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #136 of 362 | #128 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #269 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #169 of 360 | #169 of 360 | #100 of 360 | #313 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #105 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #244 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #268 of 303 | #269 of 303 | #88 of 303 | #215 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 77 peers | #74 of 77 | #68 of 77 | #72 of 77 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 130 peers | #120 of 130 | #121 of 130 | #70 of 130 | #85 of 130 | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Rowing · 93 peers | #90 of 93 | #88 of 93 | #86 of 93 | #1 of 93 | Women's Rowing lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #181 of 213 | #165 of 213 | #134 of 213 | #181 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #235 of 305 | #194 of 305 | #270 of 305 | #1 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 134 peers | #96 of 134 | #82 of 134 | #109 of 134 | #111 of 134 | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #165 of 197 | #157 of 197 | #150 of 197 | #1 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #111 of 299 | #143 of 299 | #77 of 299 | #24 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #200 of 348 | #107 of 348 | #296 of 348 | #158 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #268 of 344 | #279 of 344 | #101 of 344 | #184 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Water Polo · 29 peers | #26 of 29 | #27 of 29 | #18 of 29 | #23 of 29 | Men's Water Polo lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 36 peers | #36 of 36 | #36 of 36 | #27 of 36 | #11 of 36 | Women's Water Polo lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Iona University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board