Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Iona University›Men's Golf
Division I · Metro Conference

Iona University Men's Golf

New Rochelle, NY · the Gaels · Iona University overview
10
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 9
$216k
Team budget
12th percentile in Division I
$21,621
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
983
APR
96% of players retained
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Iona University fields a men's golf team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $216,217, well below the median of $508k — $21,621 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 993, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,902,962 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $10,010 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$216k
Spend per player$21,621
Roster size10
Coaching staff2
APR983

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$216,217 for the year
  • Operating expenses$72,819 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$21,621 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible96% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,902,962 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,010 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$265,474 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sean Burke head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Iona University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,134undergraduates · 3,720 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
91%admitted · of 7,289 applicants
SAT middle 50%1055 – 1265
ACT middle 50%20 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 910
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate983
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$216,217 $21,622 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,902,962
Recruiting spend, men's
$265,474
$28,557net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,000
Average net price$28,557
Net price by family income
$0–30k$25,063
$30–48k$27,463
$48–75k$26,714
$75–110k$28,595
$110k and up$30,466
Tuition & fees
$45,880

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.93violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.93
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
40%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business222 · 40%
Psychology66 · 12%
Health professions & nursing53 · 9%
Criminal justice & protective services45 · 8%
Communication & journalism37 · 7%

Research Iona University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Iona UniversityUniversity of Mount Saint Vincent · 6 miManhattan University · 6 miFordham University · 7 miManhattanville University · 8 miYeshiva University · 9 miPurchase College, State University of New York · 10 miSt. Thomas Aquinas College · 11 miDominican University New York · 12 miColumbia University-Barnard College · 12 miLong Island University · 12 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus · 13 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 13 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference65$41k—85%
Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference610$222k100078%
Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference79$162k—56%
Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference88$14k—85%
Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference913$41k—64%
Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference1010$50k—73%
St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference118$177k—82%
Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference126$101k—79%
Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League128$380k10004%
Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference128$490k—90%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference1312$314k97796%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1312$314k97796%

Other men's golf programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairfield University 1 over cap10$410k$40,9621000vs
Sacred Heart University 6 over cap15$384k$25,628998vs
Merrimack College 4 over cap13$366k$28,134—vs
Mount St. Mary's University 2 over cap11$362k$32,937—vs
Siena University room for 18$269k$33,5911000vs
Manhattan University 1 over cap10$222k$22,1531000vs
Iona University 1 over cap10$216k$21,621983vs
Canisius University at cap9$154k$17,1101000vs
Niagara University at cap9$137k$15,2121000vs
Saint Peter's University at cap9$116k$12,865995vs
Rider University room for 27$108k$15,429975vs

Every Metro Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked