Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference
Franciscan University of Steubenville · Rankings
Steubenville, OH · City · Private · Master's university · the Barons · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
7
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#14
Best standing
Aid per man · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Franciscan University of Steubenville sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#23Cheapest room and boardof 411 in Division III · #99 nationally$9,540#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,350,345 | #324 of 403 | #977 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,350,345 | #326 of 403 | #979 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $5,905 | #366 of 403 | #1,020 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $37,585 | #366 of 403 | #1,008 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $35,876 | #379 of 399 | #1,025 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $16,025 | #383 of 397 | #1,035 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $15,930 | #385 of 401 | #1,035 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $3,480 | #385 of 399 | #1,025 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.6 | #150 of 403 | #317 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 17 | #196 of 403 | #325 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 398 | #232 of 403 | #579 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 36% | #270 of 401 | #712 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 13.4% | #290 of 400 | #471 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 88% | #63 of 420 | #173 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 75% | #89 of 420 | #213 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,195 | #156 of 309 | #336 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 72% | #171 of 417 | #401 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 2,265 | #310 of 417 | #863 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 19:1 | #407 of 420 | #966 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 5.3% | #47 of 410 | #56 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 6.2% | #62 of 410 | #180 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 3.3% | #71 of 410 | #178 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 2.2% | #87 of 410 | #140 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 2.7% | #97 of 410 | #139 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.5% | #135 of 410 | #520 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 18.9% | #143 of 410 | #425 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 1.1% | #150 of 410 | #535 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.3% | #174 of 410 | #388 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 7.3% | #185 of 410 | #588 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 4.2% | #212 of 410 | #558 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 2.9% | #224 of 410 | #618 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.8% | #234 of 410 | #605 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.7% | #285 of 410 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.2% | #310 of 410 | #872 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.7% | #343 of 410 | #938 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $9,540 | #23 of 411 | #99 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $45,240 | #96 of 412 | #413 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $24,490 | #216 of 419 | #722 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $19,180 | #291 of 413 | #822 of 1,072 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $45,240 | #317 of 412 | #652 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 46% | #357 of 412 | #904 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $9,540 | #389 of 411 | #965 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 82% | #9 of 420 | #23 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,978 | #110 of 421 | #579 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 19 | #140 of 421 | #252 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 12 mi | #147 of 421 | #445 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.0% | #185 of 414 | #609 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 44% | #186 of 421 | #401 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #210 of 420 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 56% | #220 of 421 | #638 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 42 | #304 of 416 | #765 of 1,073 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,978 | #311 of 420 | #507 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 17% | #382 of 420 | #1,015 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.92 | #94 of 235 | #427 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.59 | #138 of 235 | #383 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.92 | #142 of 235 | #386 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 2011 | #394 of 417 | #1,006 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #373 of 400 | #374 of 400 | #253 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #344 of 371 | #293 of 371 | #356 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #364 of 400 | #359 of 400 | #126 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #385 of 401 | #381 of 401 | #319 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #145 of 217 | #196 of 217 | #40 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #147 of 221 | #215 of 221 | #4 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #192 of 232 | #216 of 232 | #17 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #214 of 222 | #211 of 222 | #172 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #355 of 399 | #374 of 399 | #44 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #360 of 382 | #330 of 382 | #371 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #219 of 233 | #232 of 233 | #82 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #200 of 283 | #183 of 283 | #169 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #190 of 306 | #273 of 306 | #2 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #293 of 328 | #260 of 328 | #268 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #283 of 338 | #261 of 338 | #238 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #364 of 400 | #375 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Franciscan University of Steubenville on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board