Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›Franciscan University of Steubenville›Women's Tennis
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Franciscan University of Steubenville Women's Tennis

Steubenville, OH · the Barons · Franciscan University of Steubenville overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$48k
Team budget
38th percentile in Division III
$2,085
Per roster spot
median $5,651
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Franciscan University of Steubenville fields a women's tennis team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, well above the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $47,967, below the median of $60k — $2,085 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III women's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$48k
Spend per player$2,085
Roster size23
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$369k
this programevery Division III women's tennis program

Roster sizes

446
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$47,967 for the year
  • Operating expenses$28,538 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,085 division median $5,651
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$1,740 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Thomas Costello head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Franciscan University of Steubenville on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,269 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,978undergraduates · 3,750 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
72%admitted · of 2,265 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1290
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$47,967 $2,086 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$1,740
$24,490net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$45,240
Average net price$24,490
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,180
$30–48k$18,481
$48–75k$19,272
$75–110k$22,360
$110k and up$26,319
Tuition & fees
$32,630

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.92
Property0.59
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business104 · 19%
Theology93 · 17%
Psychology46 · 8%
Health professions & nursing40 · 7%
Communication & journalism34 · 6%

Research Franciscan University of Steubenville

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Franciscan University of SteubenvilleWest Liberty University · 15 miWashington and Jefferson College · 25 miGeneva College · 32 miDuquesne University · 33 miCarlow University · 35 miCarnegie Mellon University · 36 miWaynesburg University · 40 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 44 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 44 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 44 miUniversity of Mount Union · 45 miYoungstown State University · 50 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference157$60k—72%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2517$32k—82%
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3213$41k——
Duquesne University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference338$550k100079%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3510$51k—87%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association3612$187k—11%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference409$14k—92%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4425$246k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4425$246k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4425$246k—94%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4511$30k—80%
Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League5010$387k97380%

Other women's tennis programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University11$275k$25,0071000vs
Allegheny College15$85k$5,647—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville23$48k$2,085—vs
Geneva College13$41k$3,187—vs
Saint Vincent College13$38k$2,943—vs
Washington and Jefferson College17$32k$1,868—vs
Thiel College6$24k$3,971—vs
Waynesburg University9$14k$1,575—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)12$13k$1,056—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked