Start your board
Programs›Softball›Franciscan University of Steubenville›Softball
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Franciscan University of Steubenville Softball

Steubenville, OH · the Barons · Franciscan University of Steubenville overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$58k
Team budget
6th percentile in Division III
$4,448
Per roster spot
median $7,623
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Franciscan University of Steubenville fields a softball team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $57,836, well below the median of $162k — $4,448 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$58k
Spend per player$4,448
Roster size13
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$57,836 for the year
  • Operating expenses$33,565 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,448 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$1,740 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Daniella Pillar head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Franciscan University of Steubenville on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,978undergraduates · 3,750 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
72%admitted · of 2,265 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1290
ACT middle 50%23 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
75%
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$57,836 $4,449 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$1,740
$24,490net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$45,240
Average net price$24,490
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,180
$30–48k$18,481
$48–75k$19,272
$75–110k$22,360
$110k and up$26,319
Tuition & fees
$32,630

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.92violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.92
Property0.59
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business104 · 19%
Theology93 · 17%
Psychology46 · 8%
Health professions & nursing40 · 7%
Communication & journalism34 · 6%

Research Franciscan University of Steubenville

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Franciscan University of SteubenvilleBethany College (West Virginia) · 12 miWest Liberty University · 15 miWheeling University · 21 miRobert Morris University · 24 miWashington and Jefferson College · 25 miOhio University · 28 miGeneva College · 32 miPoint Park University · 33 miLa Roche University · 34 miCarlow University · 35 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 35 miCarnegie Mellon University · 36 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1225$105k—60%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference1532$297k—72%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference2123$434k—75%
Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League2423$884k98991%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2523$178k—82%
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference28————
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3228$100k——
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference3319$231k—98%
La Roche University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3419$51k—78%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3517$135k—87%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3525$2.3M99350%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association3619$306k—11%

Other softball programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University17$749k$44,034989vs
Allegheny College19$179k$9,399—vs
Washington and Jefferson College23$178k$7,722—vs
Saint Vincent College19$139k$7,332—vs
Thiel College19$133k$6,982—vs
Chatham University17$130k$7,655—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)27$120k$4,442—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)25$105k$4,212—vs
Geneva College28$100k$3,585—vs
Hiram College16$84k$5,225—vs
Waynesburg University29$73k$2,513—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville13$58k$4,448—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked