Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom
Delaware Valley University · Rankings
Doylestown, PA · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Aggies · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
5
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#2
Best standing
Agriculture · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Delaware Valley University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#2Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #2 nationally42.1%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#26Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #111 nationally1.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $41,250 | #134 of 397 | #632 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $69,500 | #166 of 399 | #711 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $60,282 | #167 of 403 | #697 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $32,871 | #181 of 401 | #711 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $3,281,648 | #250 of 403 | #893 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $3,281,648 | #257 of 403 | #901 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $23,715 | #289 of 399 | #877 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $6,239 | #354 of 403 | #1,008 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 526 | #124 of 403 | #269 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 29.9% | #136 of 400 | #202 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #145 of 403 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 45% | #197 of 401 | #500 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.1 | #308 of 403 | #784 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest test scores | 1,170 | #187 of 309 | #395 of 774 | |
| Most applications | 2,358 | #304 of 417 | #849 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 14:1 | #321 of 420 | #563 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 52% | #322 of 420 | #739 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 92% | #358 of 417 | #860 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 66% | #384 of 420 | #954 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for agriculture | 42.1% | #2 of 410 | #2 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 1.0% | #26 of 410 | #111 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.7% | #87 of 410 | #252 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 12.5% | #99 of 410 | #162 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.3% | #184 of 410 | #436 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.7% | #224 of 410 | #601 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 1.0% | #266 of 410 | #814 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 12.5% | #267 of 410 | #809 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #340 of 410 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #365 of 410 | #989 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #994 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 2.4% | #378 of 410 | #997 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $14,750 | #158 of 411 | #332 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $61,090 | #165 of 412 | #300 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 54% | #233 of 412 | #665 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $61,090 | #248 of 412 | #765 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $14,750 | #253 of 411 | #730 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $28,401 | #309 of 419 | #871 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $20,575 | #324 of 413 | #875 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 44 | #66 of 421 | #110 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 64% | #88 of 421 | #212 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 45% | #124 of 420 | #265 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 6.0% | #154 of 414 | #501 of 1,079 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 8 mi | #184 of 421 | #530 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,759 | #195 of 420 | #291 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,759 | #226 of 421 | #795 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 55% | #272 of 420 | #741 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 36% | #316 of 421 | #829 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 40 | #318 of 416 | #802 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 2.88 | #35 of 235 | #73 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.91 | #163 of 235 | #501 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 2.88 | #201 of 235 | #741 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1962 | #137 of 417 | #444 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #331 of 400 | #370 of 400 | #36 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #320 of 371 | #319 of 371 | #207 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #288 of 400 | #221 of 400 | #311 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #306 of 401 | #83 of 401 | #396 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #161 of 217 | #127 of 217 | #140 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #168 of 221 | #85 of 221 | #176 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #126 of 153 | #120 of 153 | #118 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #122 of 232 | #169 of 232 | #55 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #266 of 282 | #242 of 282 | #267 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #186 of 222 | #61 of 222 | #211 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #219 of 257 | #215 of 257 | #170 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #345 of 399 | #339 of 399 | #225 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #308 of 382 | #232 of 382 | #327 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #310 of 328 | #317 of 328 | #219 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #322 of 338 | #201 of 338 | #308 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #313 of 400 | #207 of 400 | #367 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #63 of 121 | #99 of 121 | #26 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
| Women's Wrestling · 57 peers | #26 of 57 | #38 of 57 | #16 of 57 | — | Women's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Delaware Valley University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board