Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Delaware Valley University›Men's Soccer
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

Delaware Valley University Men's Soccer

Doylestown, PA · the Aggies · Delaware Valley University overview
31
Roster
2024–25 season
$91k
Team budget
14th percentile in Division III
$2,947
Per roster spot
median $4,496
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Delaware Valley University fields a men's soccer team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $91,375, below the median of $152k — $2,947 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$91k
Spend per player$2,947
Roster size31
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$91,375 for the year
  • Operating expenses$24,450 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,947 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$15,826 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Shaquille Stephenson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Delaware Valley University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,759undergraduates · 2,189 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
92%admitted · of 2,358 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1270
ACT middle 50%24 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$91,375 $2,948 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$15,826
$28,401net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$61,090
Average net price$28,401
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,575
$30–48k$22,062
$48–75k$24,035
$75–110k$28,349
$110k and up$31,988
Tuition & fees
$43,300

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.88violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.88
Property0.91
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
71 over 2022–2024
42%of bachelor's degrees in agriculture · 13 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Agriculture125 · 42%
Natural resources & conservation49 · 16%
Biological sciences37 · 12%
Business37 · 12%
Criminal justice & protective services14 · 5%

Research Delaware Valley University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Delaware Valley UniversityGwynedd Mercy University · 8 miPenn State University, Abington · 13 miArcadia University · 14 miChestnut Hill College · 15 miCairn University · 16 miUrsinus College · 17 miLa Salle University · 18 miHoly Family University · 19 miThe College of New Jersey · 20 miDeSales University · 20 miEastern University · 20 miVillanova University · 21 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference828$49k—94%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference1337$141k—92%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom1439$183k—79%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1524$185k—79%
Cairn University Division III · United East Conference1639$54k—84%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference1733$135k—87%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference1835$792k97386%
Holy Family University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1947$497k—74%
The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference2028$181k—62%
DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2035$168k—79%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2039$168k—94%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference2129$1.5M99525%

Other men's soccer programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham36$742k$20,600967vs
Stevens Institute of Technology35$267k$7,621—vs
Arcadia University39$183k$4,698—vs
DeSales University35$168k$4,794—vs
Marywood University30$124k$4,130—vs
Lebanon Valley College32$121k$3,783—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)28$112k$3,994—vs
Misericordia University31$102k$3,287—vs
Delaware Valley University31$91k$2,947—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked