Start your board
Programs›Football›Delaware Valley University›Football
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences

Delaware Valley University Football

Doylestown, PA · the Aggies · Delaware Valley University overview
131
Roster
2024–25 season
$602k
Team budget
48th percentile in Division III
$4,599
Per roster spot
median $5,431
9
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
92%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Delaware Valley University fields a football team in the Middle Atlantic Conferences (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 131 players, above the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $602,492, about the median of $613k — $4,599 per roster spot, lower half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III football programs

Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$602k
Spend per player$4,599
Roster size131
Coaching staff9

Team budgets across the division

$181k$3.6M
this programevery Division III football program

Roster sizes

40232
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster131 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
  • Team expenses$602,492 for the year
  • Operating expenses$115,106 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,599 division median $5,431
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$15,826 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bill Zwaan head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Delaware Valley University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,759undergraduates · 2,189 students in all
Women 64% Men 36%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
92%admitted · of 2,358 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1270
ACT middle 50%24 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
52%
131on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$602,492 $4,599 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$15,826
$28,401net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$61,090
Average net price$28,401
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,575
$30–48k$22,062
$48–75k$24,035
$75–110k$28,349
$110k and up$31,988
Tuition & fees
$43,300

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.88violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.88
Property0.91
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
71 over 2022–2024
42%of bachelor's degrees in agriculture · 13 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Agriculture125 · 42%
Natural resources & conservation49 · 16%
Biological sciences37 · 12%
Business37 · 12%
Criminal justice & protective services14 · 5%

Research Delaware Valley University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Delaware Valley UniversityUrsinus College · 17 miThe College of New Jersey · 20 miEastern University · 20 miVillanova University · 21 miTemple University · 22 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 24 miLehigh University · 24 miMoravian University · 26 miPrinceton University · 27 miMuhlenberg College · 28 miLafayette College · 28 miWidener University · 32 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference17161$651k—87%
The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference20100$511k—62%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences20151$702k—94%
Villanova University Division I · Patriot League2196$8.8M98325%
Temple University Division I · American Conference22115$26M98783%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League24108$3.5M9926%
Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League2498$7.7M97229%
Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference26104$583k—54%
Princeton University Division I · The Ivy League27122$5.1M9824%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference28128$765k—64%
Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League28104$8.6M98731%
Widener University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences32107$527k—84%

Other football programs in the Middle Atlantic Conferences

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Eastern University151$702k$4,649—vs
Stevenson University137$623k$4,546—vs
Delaware Valley University131$602k$4,599—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)128$598k$4,674—vs
Alvernia University90$532k$5,911—vs
Widener University107$527k$4,925—vs
Lebanon Valley College124$495k$3,988—vs
Albright College91$423k$4,644—vs
Misericordia University120$342k$2,849—vs
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham————vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conferences football program · Football budgets ranked