Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference
Concordia University Wisconsin · Rankings
Mequon, WI · Suburb · Private · Doctoral/professional university · the Falcons · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 62 lists
#1
Best standing
Lowest property rate · Division III
62
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Concordia University Wisconsin sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#1Lowest property-offence ratesof 235 in Division III · #1 nationally0.00#12Most teamsof 403 in Division III · #27 nationally23#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#27Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #113 nationally0.9%#34Best for health professions & nursingof 410 in Division III · #69 nationally32.7%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $91,203 | #84 of 399 | #492 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $3,833,213 | #210 of 403 | #847 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $3,681,816 | #215 of 403 | #854 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $51,707 | #271 of 403 | #862 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $28,032 | #284 of 397 | #901 of 1,052 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $21,955 | #309 of 401 | #934 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $52,376 | #312 of 399 | #933 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $5,545 | #376 of 403 | #1,030 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 23 | #12 of 403 | #27 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 664 | #40 of 403 | #103 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 26.3% | #176 of 400 | #255 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.4 | #322 of 403 | #818 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 29% | #326 of 401 | #842 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 68% | #140 of 417 | #329 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 4,537 | #195 of 417 | #650 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 64% | #204 of 420 | #438 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 78% | #212 of 420 | #502 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.9% | #27 of 410 | #113 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 32.7% | #34 of 410 | #69 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.9% | #79 of 410 | #232 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 9.7% | #80 of 410 | #203 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 22.8% | #82 of 410 | #240 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.4% | #90 of 410 | #266 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.7% | #132 of 410 | #508 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.7% | #135 of 410 | #428 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.9% | #215 of 410 | #679 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 5.2% | #258 of 410 | #642 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.5% | #305 of 410 | #825 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.2% | #310 of 410 | #872 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.7% | #329 of 410 | #918 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.2% | #329 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.7% | #334 of 410 | #860 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 0.0% | #370 of 410 | #994 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 1.9% | #383 of 410 | #1,013 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $12,700 | #141 of 411 | #489 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $54,250 | #177 of 412 | #620 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $54,250 | #236 of 412 | #445 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,700 | #271 of 411 | #574 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $19,323 | #296 of 413 | #829 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $28,060 | #301 of 419 | #855 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 48% | #337 of 412 | #867 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 7.4% | #111 of 414 | #372 of 1,079 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,525 | #136 of 421 | #639 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 60% | #144 of 421 | #409 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 12 mi | #145 of 421 | #441 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 37% | #164 of 420 | #372 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 11 | #190 of 421 | #347 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 63% | #232 of 420 | #649 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 40% | #264 of 421 | #639 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,525 | #284 of 420 | #446 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 42 | #304 of 416 | #765 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.00 | #1 of 235 | #1 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.51 | #53 of 235 | #204 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.51 | #182 of 235 | #602 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1994 | #311 of 417 | #842 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #285 of 400 | #281 of 400 | #224 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #254 of 371 | #283 of 371 | #73 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #244 of 400 | #322 of 400 | #31 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #209 of 401 | #313 of 401 | #32 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #88 of 217 | #40 of 217 | #140 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #81 of 221 | #167 of 221 | #31 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #109 of 153 | #66 of 153 | #139 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #192 of 232 | #217 of 232 | #51 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #235 of 282 | #255 of 282 | #57 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #186 of 232 | #163 of 232 | #165 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #44 of 83 | #55 of 83 | #8 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Ice Hockey · 74 peers | #24 of 74 | #31 of 74 | #15 of 74 | — | Women's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 222 peers | #153 of 222 | #213 of 222 | #28 of 222 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #120 of 257 | #71 of 257 | #170 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #301 of 399 | #333 of 399 | #77 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #300 of 382 | #354 of 382 | #14 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #171 of 283 | #164 of 283 | #152 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #169 of 306 | #224 of 306 | #21 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #244 of 328 | #262 of 328 | #192 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #240 of 338 | #312 of 338 | #143 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #29 of 124 | #9 of 124 | #99 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #178 of 400 | #261 of 400 | #40 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #93 of 121 | #69 of 121 | #93 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Concordia University Wisconsin on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board