Concordia University Wisconsin Football
Concordia University Wisconsin fields a football team in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 133 players, above the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 9 assistants. Team expenses were $426,128, below the median of $613k — $3,203 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster133 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 9 assistant
- Team expenses$426,128 for the year
- Operating expenses$65,105 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$3,203 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$56,202 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Greg Etter head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $426,128 $3,204 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 9 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $56,202
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $34,250
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Concordia University Wisconsin
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 16 | 90 | $438k | — | 79% | |
| Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 23 | 126 | $520k | — | 58% | |
| Lakeland University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 41 | 92 | $439k | — | 91% | |
| Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 44 | 97 | $692k | — | 84% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 51 | 112 | $687k | — | 83% | |
| Ripon College Division III · Midwest Conference | 62 | 87 | $446k | — | 84% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 62 | 131 | $756k | — | 87% | |
| Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference | 70 | 111 | $521k | — | 59% | |
| Lawrence University Division III · Midwest Conference | 74 | 59 | $505k | — | 63% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference | 76 | 122 | $41M | 986 | 43% | |
| Beloit College Division III · Midwest Conference | 77 | 71 | $435k | — | 57% | |
| St. Norbert College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference | 83 | 131 | $672k | — | 92% |
Other football programs in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora University | 138 | $711k | $5,152 | — | vs | |
| St. Norbert College | 131 | $672k | $5,127 | — | vs | |
| Benedictine University (Illinois) | 143 | $447k | $3,123 | — | vs | |
| Lakeland University | 92 | $439k | $4,769 | — | vs | |
| Wisconsin Lutheran College | 90 | $438k | $4,863 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University Wisconsin | 133 | $426k | $3,203 | — | vs | |
| Rockford University | 101 | $426k | $4,213 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University Chicago | 84 | $423k | $5,039 | — | vs | |
| Eureka College | 73 | $280k | $3,834 | — | vs |
Every Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference football program · Football budgets ranked