Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.
Chapman University · Rankings
Orange, CA · City · Private · Research university · the Panthers · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
13
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#13
Best standing
Visual & performing arts · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Chapman University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#13Best for visual & performing artsof 410 in Division III · #16 nationally21.6%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#22Best for businessof 410 in Division III · #69 nationally30.7%#26Best for communication & journalismof 410 in Division III · #80 nationally8.1%#27Most applicationsof 417 in Division III · #217 nationally15,914#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#43Best first-year retentionof 420 in Division III · #132 nationally90%#42Assistant-coach pay, men's teamsof 397 in Division III · #426 nationally$52,998
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $52,998 | #42 of 397 | #426 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $6,291,957 | #55 of 403 | #621 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $6,291,957 | #68 of 403 | #640 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $73,442 | #89 of 403 | #510 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $80,927 | #89 of 399 | #567 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $10,575 | #111 of 403 | #757 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $37,658 | #134 of 401 | #609 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $20,595 | #307 of 399 | #907 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 21 | #49 of 403 | #72 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 595 | #75 of 403 | #169 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #149 of 401 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.6 | #230 of 403 | #540 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 7.6% | #353 of 400 | #661 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 15,914 | #27 of 417 | #217 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 90% | #43 of 420 | #132 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,340 | #57 of 309 | #117 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 80% | #66 of 420 | #157 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 56% | #89 of 417 | #206 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for visual & performing arts | 21.6% | #13 of 410 | #16 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 30.7% | #22 of 410 | #69 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 8.1% | #26 of 410 | #80 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.4% | #117 of 410 | #159 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.9% | #124 of 410 | #487 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 4.7% | #128 of 410 | #350 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.2% | #166 of 410 | #580 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 8.3% | #174 of 410 | #388 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 4.4% | #221 of 410 | #711 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 1.1% | #240 of 410 | #501 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.5% | #251 of 410 | #641 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 2.6% | #254 of 410 | #706 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.3% | #298 of 410 | #769 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.4% | #302 of 410 | #749 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.2% | #310 of 410 | #872 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $85,080 | #27 of 412 | #50 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $17,378 | #58 of 411 | #119 of 1,063 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $17,378 | #354 of 411 | #944 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 44% | #372 of 412 | #946 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $85,080 | #386 of 412 | #1,015 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $37,985 | #412 of 413 | #1,067 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $48,037 | #416 of 419 | #1,071 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 7,874 | #21 of 421 | #291 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 68 | #63 of 416 | #186 of 1,073 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 24 | #111 of 421 | #191 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 4% | #125 of 420 | #289 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 61% | #136 of 421 | #360 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 36% | #169 of 420 | #381 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 6 mi | #206 of 421 | #591 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.8% | #239 of 414 | #756 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 60% | #247 of 420 | #680 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 39% | #279 of 421 | #679 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 7,874 | #400 of 420 | #795 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.02 | #100 of 235 | #459 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.02 | #134 of 235 | #353 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.02 | #173 of 235 | #540 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1951 | #70 of 417 | #260 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #153 of 400 | #191 of 400 | #89 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #19 of 371 | #7 of 371 | #294 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #54 of 400 | #66 of 400 | #126 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #37 of 401 | #35 of 401 | #169 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #56 of 217 | #70 of 217 | #88 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #61 of 221 | #98 of 221 | #69 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #45 of 232 | #50 of 232 | #111 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #80 of 282 | #26 of 282 | #244 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #39 of 232 | #28 of 232 | #126 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #91 of 257 | #59 of 257 | #136 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #134 of 399 | #147 of 399 | #126 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #35 of 382 | #113 of 382 | #19 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #15 of 217 | #125 of 217 | #8 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #11 of 233 | #107 of 233 | #8 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #93 of 283 | #132 of 283 | #38 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #70 of 306 | #129 of 306 | #21 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #129 of 328 | #112 of 328 | #149 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #162 of 338 | #129 of 338 | #171 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #81 of 400 | #129 of 400 | #67 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Water Polo · 17 peers | #5 of 17 | #10 of 17 | #4 of 17 | — | Men's Water Polo lists |
| Women's Water Polo · 19 peers | #11 of 19 | #17 of 19 | #2 of 19 | — | Women's Water Polo lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Chapman University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board