Chapman University Men's Swimming & Diving
Chapman University fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 39 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $220,645, well above the median of $97k — $5,657 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster39 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$220,645 for the year
- Operating expenses$55,056 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,657 division median $6,086
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$14,971 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jason Willman head coach | Interim Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
- Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Men's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $220,645 $5,658 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $14,971
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,784
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Chapman University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biola University Division II · Independent | 12 | 23 | $351k | — | 60% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 16 | 11 | $68k | — | 85% | |
| University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 22 | 8 | $53k | — | 48% | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 23 | 26 | $167k | — | 7% | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 23 | 35 | $182k | — | 11% | |
| California Institute of Technology Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 28 | 25 | $112k | — | 3% | |
| University of Southern California Division I · Big Ten Conference | 29 | 36 | $2M | 972 | 10% | |
| Occidental College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 31 | 18 | $132k | — | 40% | |
| University of Redlands Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 44 | 25 | $139k | — | 81% | |
| California Lutheran University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 66 | 22 | $143k | — | 89% | |
| University of California, San Diego Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 73 | 26 | $353k | — | 25% | |
| University of California, Santa Barbara Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Swimming | 122 | 24 | $466k | 973 | 28% |
Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chapman University | 39 | $221k | $5,657 | — | vs | |
| Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges | 35 | $182k | $5,206 | — | vs | |
| Pomona-Pitzer Colleges | 26 | $167k | $6,437 | — | vs | |
| California Lutheran University | 22 | $143k | $6,480 | — | vs | |
| University of Redlands | 25 | $139k | $5,577 | — | vs | |
| Occidental College | 18 | $132k | $7,338 | — | vs | |
| California Institute of Technology | 25 | $112k | $4,460 | — | vs | |
| Whittier College | 11 | $68k | $6,207 | — | vs | |
| University of La Verne | 8 | $53k | $6,583 | — | vs |
Every Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked