Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Chapman University›Baseball
Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.

Chapman University Baseball

Orange, CA · the Panthers · Chapman University overview
36
Roster
2024–25 season
$438k
Team budget
95th percentile in Division III
$12,156
Per roster spot
median $5,554
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
56%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Chapman University fields a baseball team in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 36 players, below the median of 43, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $437,618, well above the median of $236k — $12,156 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III baseball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 371 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$438k
Spend per player$12,156
Roster size36
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$38k$960k
this programevery Division III baseball program

Roster sizes

18107
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster36 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$437,618 for the year
  • Operating expenses$84,862 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,156 division median $5,554
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$14,971 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Scott Laverty head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Chapman University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,317 371 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
7,874undergraduates · 9,961 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
56%admitted · of 15,914 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1430
ACT middle 50%28 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%
36on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$437,618 $12,156 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$14,971
$48,037net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$85,080
Average net price$48,037
Net price by family income
$0–30k$37,985
$30–48k$40,713
$48–75k$39,414
$75–110k$42,194
$110k and up$54,519
Tuition & fees
$62,784

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.02violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.02
Property1.02
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business560 · 31%
Visual & performing arts394 · 22%
Psychology151 · 8%
Communication & journalism148 · 8%
Computer & information sciences85 · 5%

Research Chapman University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Chapman UniversityCalifornia State University, Fullerton · 6 miVanguard University · 9 miConcordia University Irvine · 10 miUniversity of California, Irvine · 10 miBiola University · 12 miLong Beach State University · 15 miWhittier College · 16 miCalifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona · 18 miUniversity of La Verne · 22 miPomona-Pitzer Colleges · 23 miClaremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges · 23 miAzusa Pacific University · 23 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference640$2.2M95287%
Vanguard University Division II · Pacific West Conference946$517k—65%
Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference1041$849k—60%
University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference1040$2.3M98226%
Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference1242$775k—60%
Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference1540$2M96247%
Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.1656$150k—85%
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association1835$810k—74%
University of La Verne Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.2246$326k—48%
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.2338$343k—7%
Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.2344$261k—11%
Azusa Pacific University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.2347$960k—79%

Other baseball programs in the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Azusa Pacific University47$960k$20,419—vs
Chapman University36$438k$12,156—vs
Pomona-Pitzer Colleges38$343k$9,017—vs
University of La Verne46$326k$7,081—vs
California Lutheran University44$291k$6,606—vs
University of Redlands34$289k$8,506—vs
Occidental College44$281k$6,395—vs
Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges44$261k$5,940—vs
California Institute of Technology23$229k$9,965—vs
Whittier College56$150k$2,677—vs

Every Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked