Division I · Mid-American Conference
Bowling Green State University · Rankings
Bowling Green, OH · Town · Public · Research university · the Falcons · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
3
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#5
Best standing
Education · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Bowling Green State University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $166,458 | #96 of 360 | #96 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $1,011,832 | #101 of 360 | #101 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $21,640 | #102 of 360 | #102 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $125,716 | #118 of 360 | #118 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $376,136 | #122 of 360 | #122 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $65,538 | #151 of 360 | #184 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $35,288,178 | #161 of 360 | #161 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $35,288,178 | #163 of 360 | #163 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $8,285,137 | #165 of 360 | #166 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $80,383 | #171 of 360 | #172 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $12,555 | #239 of 360 | #265 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 39% | #297 of 352 | #522 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 16 | #108 of 363 | #414 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 439 | #175 of 363 | #456 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 44% | #191 of 360 | #523 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 3.1% | #225 of 363 | #883 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.8 | #228 of 360 | #576 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 18,629 | #156 of 359 | #189 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,125 | #201 of 292 | #491 of 774 | |
| Best first-year retention | 80% | #205 of 366 | #426 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 62% | #209 of 366 | #487 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 81% | #212 of 359 | #591 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #217 of 366 | #813 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for education | 15.5% | #5 of 364 | #58 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.1% | #24 of 364 | #197 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 1.9% | #33 of 364 | #60 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 6.9% | #49 of 364 | #202 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 6.1% | #56 of 364 | #256 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 2.2% | #72 of 364 | #242 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 4.2% | #84 of 364 | #290 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 1.7% | #121 of 364 | #361 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.8% | #164 of 364 | #496 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 9.2% | #173 of 364 | #513 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 3.3% | #214 of 364 | #345 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.7% | #244 of 364 | #559 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 15.0% | #246 of 364 | #674 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.7% | #274 of 364 | #721 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.4% | #299 of 364 | #868 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.5% | #331 of 364 | #854 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 1.8% | #333 of 364 | #834 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.2% | #345 of 364 | #933 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $39,688 | #105 of 359 | #302 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,784 | #116 of 359 | #357 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $20,987 | #232 of 363 | #550 of 1,081 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,784 | #244 of 359 | #707 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $39,688 | #255 of 359 | #763 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $15,611 | #264 of 361 | #630 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 47% | #316 of 359 | #884 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 88% | #74 of 366 | #197 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 20 mi | #103 of 366 | #304 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 14,014 | #135 of 366 | #155 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 7 | #147 of 366 | #508 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 43% | #163 of 366 | #450 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 57% | #173 of 366 | #574 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 14,014 | #232 of 366 | #931 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 11% | #264 of 366 | #825 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.5% | #281 of 366 | #807 of 1,079 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 33 | #312 of 365 | #913 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.34 | #64 of 355 | #255 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.66 | #108 of 355 | #286 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.66 | #244 of 355 | #518 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1941 | #139 of 366 | #198 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #258 of 346 | #254 of 346 | #200 of 346 | #152 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 306 peers | #238 of 306 | #220 of 306 | #258 of 306 | #72 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #214 of 362 | #188 of 362 | #304 of 362 | #148 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #213 of 360 | #183 of 360 | #232 of 360 | #1 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | #48 of 314 | #53 of 314 | #35 of 314 | #1 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #282 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #123 of 261 | #108 of 261 | #223 of 261 | #203 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #180 of 303 | #151 of 303 | #236 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #160 of 279 | #184 of 279 | #56 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Gymnastics · 60 peers | #54 of 60 | #56 of 60 | #2 of 60 | #27 of 60 | Women's Gymnastics lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 60 peers | #41 of 60 | #41 of 60 | #26 of 60 | #44 of 60 | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Soccer · 213 peers | #167 of 213 | #137 of 213 | #201 of 213 | #165 of 213 | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #232 of 305 | #246 of 305 | #66 of 305 | #169 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 197 peers | #88 of 197 | #115 of 197 | #16 of 197 | #111 of 197 | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #195 of 301 | #199 of 301 | #105 of 301 | #213 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #195 of 348 | #201 of 348 | #189 of 348 | #234 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #205 of 344 | #165 of 344 | #247 of 344 | #1 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Bowling Green State University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board