Bowling Green State University Women's Swimming & Diving
Bowling Green State University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 39 players, above the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $934,044, above the median of $830k — $23,949 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 9 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (92 of 197 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 995, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,264,458 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,555 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster39 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 9 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$934,044 for the year
- Operating expenses$5,556 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,949 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 990 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,264,458 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,555 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$229,026 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Tanner Barton head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ian Bishop | Assistant Swimming Coach | On file · sign in |
| Michael Retcher | Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
| Greg Zuniga | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Luna Castellanos | Graduate Assistant Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $934,044 $23,950 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,264,458
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $229,026
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,390 in-state · $21,378 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 31 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bowling Green State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference | 20 | 35 | $1M | 993 | 95% | |
| University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 22 | 36 | $628k | — | 86% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 30 | 11 | $99k | — | 68% | |
| Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 43 | 18 | $102k | — | 73% | |
| Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 61 | 32 | $1M | 992 | 81% | |
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 63 | 33 | $2.8M | 995 | 18% | |
| Hillsdale College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 64 | — | — | — | 21% | |
| Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 74 | 22 | $531k | — | 82% | |
| Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 74 | 27 | $311k | — | 33% | |
| Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 77 | 24 | $257k | — | 81% | |
| Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 80 | 14 | $100k | — | 51% | |
| Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 83 | 14 | $111k | — | 83% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Mid-American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York room for 1 | 29 | $1.3M | $44,786 | 995 | vs | |
| Eastern Michigan University 2 over cap | 32 | $1M | $32,008 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Toledo 5 over cap | 35 | $1M | $29,248 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Akron 1 over cap | 31 | $959k | $30,949 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bowling Green State University 9 over cap | 39 | $934k | $23,949 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst room for 4 | 26 | $903k | $34,742 | 1000 | vs | |
| Ball State University 5 over cap | 35 | $502k | $14,341 | 997 | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Ohio University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-American Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked