Bowling Green State University Women's Soccer
Bowling Green State University fields a women's soccer team in the Mid-American Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $818,477, below the median of $1.2M — $27,282 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,264,458 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,555 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$818,477 for the year
- Operating expenses$18,060 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$27,282 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 991 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,264,458 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,555 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$229,026 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Fox head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Steven Samuel | Women's Soccer Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Hope Stacker | Assistant Women's Soccer Coach | not on file |
| Anna Young | Women's Soccer Graduate Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $818,477 $27,283 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,264,458
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $229,026
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,390 in-state · $21,378 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 6 burglaries · 31 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Bowling Green State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Toledo Division I · Mid-American Conference | 20 | 37 | $1.3M | 998 | 95% | |
| University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 22 | 36 | $555k | — | 86% | |
| Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference | 30 | 70 | $567k | — | 80% | |
| Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 30 | 32 | $170k | — | 68% | |
| Bluffton University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 36 | 32 | $93k | — | 61% | |
| Adrian College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 42 | 30 | $128k | — | 68% | |
| Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference | 43 | 31 | $232k | — | 73% | |
| Eastern Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference | 61 | 36 | $1.1M | 994 | 81% | |
| University of Michigan Division I · Big Ten Conference | 63 | 33 | $2.5M | 987 | 18% | |
| Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 73 | 44 | $234k | — | 85% | |
| Wayne State University (Michigan) Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 74 | — | — | — | 82% | |
| Oberlin College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 74 | 23 | $182k | — | 33% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Mid-American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst 1 over cap | 29 | $1.4M | $47,946 | 1000 | vs | |
| University at Buffalo, the State University of New York room for 2 | 26 | $1.4M | $53,285 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Toledo 9 over cap | 37 | $1.3M | $34,363 | 998 | vs | |
| Eastern Michigan University 8 over cap | 36 | $1.1M | $30,199 | 994 | vs | |
| Western Michigan University 5 over cap | 33 | $988k | $29,925 | 995 | vs | |
| Ball State University room for 1 | 27 | $985k | $36,493 | 990 | vs | |
| Central Michigan University 4 over cap | 32 | $867k | $27,100 | 998 | vs | |
| Bowling Green State University 2 over cap | 30 | $818k | $27,282 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Akron 7 over cap | 35 | $702k | $20,063 | 966 | vs | |
| Kent State University | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Miami University (Ohio) | — | — | — | — | vs | |
| Ohio University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Mid-American Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked