Division II · Northeast 10 Conference
Bentley University · Rankings
Waltham, MA · City · Private · Master's university · the Falcons · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
10
Top-ten finishes
among Division II schools
15
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#1
Best standing
Graduation · Division II
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Bentley University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division II schools.
#1Best graduation ratesof 299 in Division II · #65 nationally88%#1Best for businessof 294 in Division II · #2 nationally92.2%#2Best first-year retentionof 299 in Division II · #82 nationally93%#3Highest test scoresof 173 in Division II · #124 nationally1,330#9Athletics revenueof 297 in Division II · #285 nationally$19,787,674#9Most teamsof 297 in Division II · #118 nationally20#10Biggest athletic departmentsof 297 in Division II · #303 nationally$18,174,515#12Best for architectureof 294 in Division II · #170 nationally0.0%#13Most selectiveof 273 in Division II · #146 nationally48%#24Most athletic scholarship moneyof 295 in Division II · #288 nationally$5,483,823
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletics revenue | $19,787,674 | #9 of 297 | #285 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $18,174,515 | #10 of 297 | #303 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $5,483,823 | #24 of 295 | #288 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $130,975 | #32 of 295 | #395 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $30,443 | #46 of 297 | #402 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $110,105 | #48 of 295 | #404 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $81,958 | #53 of 297 | #422 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $56,858 | #56 of 295 | #390 of 1,052 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $8,020 | #68 of 295 | #386 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $47,052 | #73 of 297 | #409 of 1,058 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $8,043 | #104 of 297 | #436 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 37% | #240 of 294 | #576 of 662 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 20 | #9 of 297 | #118 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 597 | #36 of 297 | #164 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 60% | #48 of 294 | #211 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 13.7% | #131 of 297 | #458 of 1,060 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 11.3 | #212 of 297 | #949 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best graduation rates | 88% | #1 of 299 | #65 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 93% | #2 of 299 | #82 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,330 | #3 of 173 | #124 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 48% | #13 of 273 | #146 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 10,482 | #38 of 273 | #328 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #51 of 299 | #332 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for business | 92.2% | #1 of 294 | #2 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #12 of 294 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #52 of 294 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.1% | #76 of 294 | #316 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #127 of 294 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.3% | #170 of 294 | #567 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 1.4% | #206 of 294 | #877 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #220 of 294 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #231 of 294 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #237 of 294 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #238 of 294 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.1% | #253 of 294 | #946 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.3% | #258 of 294 | #875 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #259 of 294 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.0% | #262 of 294 | #992 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #263 of 294 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.0% | #271 of 294 | #989 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 0.0% | #286 of 294 | #1,030 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 0.0% | #287 of 294 | #1,039 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $79,960 | #1 of 293 | #96 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $19,200 | #5 of 293 | #35 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 45% | #235 of 293 | #927 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $24,239 | #275 of 298 | #979 of 1,072 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $19,200 | #289 of 293 | #1,029 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $79,960 | #293 of 293 | #969 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $43,858 | #298 of 299 | #1,058 of 1,081 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most international first-years descriptive | 14% | #7 of 299 | #59 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 45 | #12 of 299 | #99 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 59% | #13 of 299 | #48 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 44% | #48 of 299 | #280 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 64 | #62 of 292 | #276 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 4,350 | #99 of 299 | #450 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 4,350 | #201 of 299 | #636 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 2 mi | #243 of 299 | #805 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 41% | #270 of 299 | #880 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 41% | #286 of 299 | #1,035 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 1.5% | #296 of 299 | #983 of 1,079 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 1.69 | #35 of 223 | #185 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.25 | #78 of 223 | #204 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 1.69 | #189 of 223 | #629 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division II rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1967 | #64 of 300 | #496 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division II programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 256 peers | #189 of 256 | #209 of 256 | #50 of 256 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 247 peers | #183 of 247 | #147 of 247 | #149 of 247 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 293 peers | #7 of 293 | #4 of 293 | #208 of 293 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 294 peers | #6 of 294 | #2 of 294 | #143 of 294 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 32 peers | #4 of 32 | #4 of 32 | #9 of 32 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Football · 158 peers | #83 of 158 | #46 of 158 | #136 of 158 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 195 peers | #182 of 195 | #171 of 195 | #115 of 195 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 183 peers | #161 of 183 | #166 of 183 | #55 of 183 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 60 peers | #30 of 60 | #35 of 60 | #11 of 60 | #27 of 60 | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Men's Lacrosse · 78 peers | #75 of 78 | #78 of 78 | #6 of 78 | — | Men's Lacrosse lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 111 peers | #85 of 111 | #99 of 111 | #26 of 111 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 199 peers | #174 of 199 | #180 of 199 | #76 of 199 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 269 peers | #139 of 269 | #78 of 269 | #223 of 269 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 71 peers | #56 of 71 | #71 of 71 | #12 of 71 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 91 peers | #83 of 91 | #91 of 91 | #22 of 91 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 229 peers | #199 of 229 | #223 of 229 | #91 of 229 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 255 peers | #221 of 255 | #250 of 255 | #113 of 255 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 283 peers | #45 of 283 | #39 of 283 | #147 of 283 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Bentley University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board