Start your board
Programs›Baseball›Bentley University›Baseball
Division II · Northeast 10 Conference

Bentley University Baseball

Waltham, MA · the Falcons · Bentley University overview
42
Roster
2024–25 season
$460k
Team budget
26th percentile in Division II
$10,952
Per roster spot
median $12,001
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
48%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Bentley University fields a baseball team in the Northeast 10 Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 42 players, about the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $459,995, below the median of $584k — $10,952 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $3,456,788 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,020 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$460k
Spend per player$10,952
Roster size42
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster42 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$459,995 for the year
  • Operating expenses$165,061 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,952 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,456,788 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,020 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$108,160 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael Hill head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bentley University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,350undergraduates · 5,264 students in all
Women 41% Men 59%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
48%admitted · of 10,482 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1410
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
88%
42on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$459,995 $10,952 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,456,788
Recruiting spend, men's
$108,160
$43,858net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$79,960
Average net price$43,858
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,239
$30–48k$23,482
$48–75k$25,331
$75–110k$35,581
$110k and up$49,750
Tuition & fees
$58,150

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.69violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.69
Property0.25
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
92%of bachelor's degrees in business · 13 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business849 · 92%
Computer & information sciences47 · 5%
Social sciences13 · 1%
Multidisciplinary studies4 · 0%
Public administration & social work3 · 0%

Research Bentley University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

Bentley UniversityBrandeis University · 2 miLasell University · 3 miBoston College · 4 miHarvard University · 5 miLesley University · 5 miTufts University · 6 miBabson College · 6 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 7 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 7 miNortheastern University · 8 miEmerson College · 8 miSuffolk University · 8 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association238$321k—35%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference338$233k—82%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference443$3.9M99216%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League530$903k9983%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference522$60k—94%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference647$469k—10%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference645$310k—20%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference730$188k—5%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England738$239k—85%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association843$2.3M10006%
Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference838$298k—47%
Suffolk University Division III · Conference of New England834$229k—85%

Other baseball programs in the Northeast 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Franklin Pierce University51$636k$12,471—vs
American International College56$631k$11,272—vs
Adelphi University38$603k$15,874—vs
Southern New Hampshire University43$571k$13,272—vs
Southern Connecticut State University35$566k$16,162—vs
Assumption University61$523k$8,572—vs
Pace University32$476k$14,885—vs
Bentley University42$460k$10,952—vs
Saint Michael's College43$444k$10,326—vs
Saint Anselm College47$381k$8,095—vs

Every Northeast 10 Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked