Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Bentley University›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Northeast 10 Conference

Bentley University Men's Track & Field

Waltham, MA · the Falcons · Bentley University overview
86
Roster
2024–25 season
$95k
Team budget
13th percentile in Division II
$1,108
Per roster spot
median $3,886
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
48%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Bentley University fields a men's track & field team in the Northeast 10 Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 86 players, above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $95,336, well below the median of $288k — $1,108 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $3,456,788 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,020 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$95k
Spend per player$1,108
Roster size86
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster86 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$95,336 for the year
  • Operating expenses$25,333 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$1,108 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,456,788 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,020 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$108,160 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin Curtin head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bentley University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,350undergraduates · 5,264 students in all
Women 41% Men 59%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
48%admitted · of 10,482 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1410
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
88%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
86on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$95,336 $1,109 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,456,788
Recruiting spend, men's
$108,160
$43,858net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$79,960
Average net price$43,858
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,239
$30–48k$23,482
$48–75k$25,331
$75–110k$35,581
$110k and up$49,750
Tuition & fees
$58,150

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.69violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.69
Property0.25
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
92%of bachelor's degrees in business · 13 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business849 · 92%
Computer & information sciences47 · 5%
Social sciences13 · 1%
Multidisciplinary studies4 · 0%
Public administration & social work3 · 0%

Research Bentley University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Bentley UniversityBrandeis University · 2 miLasell University · 3 miBoston College · 4 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 5 miHarvard University · 5 miLesley University · 5 miTufts University · 6 miBoston University · 6 miBabson College · 6 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 7 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 7 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 7 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association296$238k—35%
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference341$78k—82%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4101$911k99316%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference556$82k—89%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League5111$1.4M9923%
Lesley University Division III · North Atlantic Conference522$27k—94%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference6149$283k—10%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League695$2M99311%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference654$164k—20%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference760$75k—81%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference767$131k—5%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England741$22k—85%

Other men's track & field programs in the Northeast 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Southern Connecticut State University147$445k$3,030—vs
Assumption University168$309k$1,840—vs
Saint Anselm College144$291k$2,020—vs
American International College29$253k$8,707—vs
Franklin Pierce University110$210k$1,909—vs
Bentley University86$95k$1,108—vs
Adelphi University32$59k$1,837—vs
Saint Michael's College————vs

Every Northeast 10 Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked