Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Bentley University›Men's Lacrosse
Division II · Northeast 10 Conference

Bentley University Men's Lacrosse

Waltham, MA · the Falcons · Bentley University overview
63
Roster
2024–25 season
$213k
Team budget
4th percentile in Division II
$3,386
Per roster spot
median $12,140
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
48%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Bentley University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Northeast 10 Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 63 players, above the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $213,379, well below the median of $492k — $3,386 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $3,456,788 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,020 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$213k
Spend per player$3,386
Roster size63
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$174k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster63 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$213,379 for the year
  • Operating expenses$94,205 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,386 division median $12,140
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,456,788 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,020 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$108,160 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin Gould head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bentley University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,350undergraduates · 5,264 students in all
Women 41% Men 59%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
48%admitted · of 10,482 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1410
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
88%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
63on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$213,379 $3,387 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,456,788
Recruiting spend, men's
$108,160
$43,858net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$79,960
Average net price$43,858
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,239
$30–48k$23,482
$48–75k$25,331
$75–110k$35,581
$110k and up$49,750
Tuition & fees
$58,150

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.69violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.69
Property0.25
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
92%of bachelor's degrees in business · 13 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business849 · 92%
Computer & information sciences47 · 5%
Social sciences13 · 1%
Multidisciplinary studies4 · 0%
Public administration & social work3 · 0%

Research Bentley University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Bentley UniversityLasell University · 3 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 5 miHarvard University · 5 miTufts University · 6 miBoston University · 6 miBabson College · 6 miEmmanuel College (Massachusetts) · 7 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 7 miWentworth Institute of Technology · 7 miEmerson College · 8 miUniversity of Massachusetts Boston · 11 miCurry College · 12 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lasell University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference332$144k—82%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference522$84k—89%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League554$1.4M9963%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference659$712k—10%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League658$2.2M98811%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference657$296k—20%
Emmanuel College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference728$117k—81%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference737$142k—5%
Wentworth Institute of Technology Division III · Conference of New England749$181k—85%
Emerson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference823$184k—47%
University of Massachusetts Boston Division III · Little East Conference1143$303k—83%
Curry College Division III · Conference of New England1236$140k—92%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Northeast 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Adelphi University50$833k$16,658—vs
Assumption University53$669k$12,627—vs
Saint Michael's College49$590k$12,048—vs
Pace University58$574k$9,893—vs
American International College25$516k$20,658—vs
Saint Anselm College49$425k$8,679—vs
Southern New Hampshire University41$377k$9,202—vs
Franklin Pierce University30$309k$10,309—vs
Bentley University63$213k$3,386—vs

Every Northeast 10 Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked