Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›Bentley University›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division II · Northeast 10 Conference

Bentley University Women's Swimming & Diving

Waltham, MA · the Falcons · Bentley University overview
26
Roster
2024–25 season
$114k
Team budget
9th percentile in Division II
$4,386
Per roster spot
median $12,343
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
48%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Bentley University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Northeast 10 Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, above the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $114,039, well below the median of $292k — $4,386 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's swimming & diving programs. The school gave $2,027,035 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,043 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 91 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$114k
Spend per player$4,386
Roster size26
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$39k$794k
this programevery Division II women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

265
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster26 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$114,039 for the year
  • Operating expenses$28,552 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,386 division median $12,343
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,027,035 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,043 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$22,815 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kevin Walsh head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bentley University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,133 91 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 65 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,350undergraduates · 5,264 students in all
Women 41% Men 59%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
48%admitted · of 10,482 applicants
SAT middle 50%1250 – 1410
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
88%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
26on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$114,039 $4,386 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,027,035
Recruiting spend, women's
$22,815
$43,858net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$79,960
Average net price$43,858
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,239
$30–48k$23,482
$48–75k$25,331
$75–110k$35,581
$110k and up$49,750
Tuition & fees
$58,150

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.69violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.69
Property0.25
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
92%of bachelor's degrees in business · 13 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business849 · 92%
Computer & information sciences47 · 5%
Social sciences13 · 1%
Multidisciplinary studies4 · 0%
Public administration & social work3 · 0%

Research Bentley University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Bentley UniversityBrandeis University · 2 miBoston College · 4 miRegis College (Massachusetts) · 5 miHarvard University · 5 miTufts University · 6 miBoston University · 6 miBabson College · 6 miMassachusetts Institute of Technology · 7 miSimmons University · 7 miNortheastern University · 8 miWellesley College · 8 miMerrimack College · 20 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Brandeis University Division III · University Athletic Association212$118k—35%
Boston College Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference423$339k100016%
Regis College (Massachusetts) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference513$44k—89%
Harvard University Division I · The Ivy League535$714k10003%
Tufts University Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference637$328k—10%
Boston University Division I · Patriot League629$421k99211%
Babson College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference620$122k—20%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference740$213k—5%
Simmons University Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference7———66%
Northeastern University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association835$1.2M9916%
Wellesley College Division III · New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference819$182k—14%
Merrimack College Division I · Metro Conference2029$937k—74%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Northeast 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Felician University13$320k$24,597—vs
Southern Connecticut State University23$271k$11,788—vs
Saint Michael's College22$208k$9,473—vs
Pace University19$203k$10,698—vs
Adelphi University14$180k$12,857—vs
Bentley University26$114k$4,386—vs
Assumption University20$97k$4,866—vs
College of Staten Island9$95k$10,522—vs
University of Bridgeport————vs

Every Northeast 10 Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked