Division III · Liberty League
Bard College · Rankings
Annandale-On-Hudson, NY · Rural · Private · Liberal arts college · the Raptors · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
13
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#1
Best standing
English · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Bard College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#1Best for englishof 410 in Division III · #1 nationally17.8%#5Best for visual & performing artsof 410 in Division III · #7 nationally33.9%#9Best for social sciencesof 410 in Division III · #17 nationally28.7%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#28Biggest discount from the stickerof 412 in Division III · #119 nationally70%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%#40Smallest student–faculty ratiosof 420 in Division III · #65 nationally9:1
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $77,950 | #108 of 399 | #541 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $10,667 | #110 of 403 | #756 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $66,128 | #126 of 403 | #604 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $35,750 | #149 of 401 | #651 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $68,758 | #171 of 399 | #722 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $37,250 | #177 of 397 | #711 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $2,826,720 | #281 of 403 | #931 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $2,826,720 | #287 of 403 | #938 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most teams | 16 | #231 of 403 | #414 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 40% | #238 of 401 | #619 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 7.8 | #241 of 403 | #576 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 10.8% | #319 of 400 | #548 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 265 | #331 of 403 | #903 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 9:1 | #40 of 420 | #65 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,365 | #51 of 309 | #104 of 774 | |
| Most selective | 52% | #72 of 417 | #178 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 85% | #95 of 420 | #252 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 73% | #106 of 420 | #243 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 6,628 | #112 of 417 | #486 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for english | 17.8% | #1 of 410 | #1 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 33.9% | #5 of 410 | #7 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 28.7% | #9 of 410 | #17 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 0.0% | #295 of 410 | #886 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 0.0% | #318 of 410 | #890 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #340 of 410 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 0.0% | #371 of 410 | #1,014 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 0.0% | #389 of 410 | #1,030 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 0.0% | #390 of 410 | #1,039 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 70% | #28 of 412 | #119 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $84,852 | #32 of 412 | #56 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $18,040 | #37 of 411 | #85 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $13,609 | #127 of 413 | #493 of 1,072 | |
| Lowest net price | $25,218 | #241 of 419 | #756 of 1,081 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $18,040 | #375 of 411 | #979 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $84,852 | #381 of 412 | #1,009 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most diverse student bodies | 71 | #47 of 416 | #128 of 1,073 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 9% | #67 of 420 | #125 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 21 mi | #70 of 421 | #285 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 59% | #75 of 420 | #164 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,453 | #141 of 421 | #651 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 58% | #179 of 421 | #513 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 42% | #221 of 421 | #514 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 8 | #239 of 421 | #459 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.6% | #252 of 414 | #792 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,453 | #280 of 420 | #435 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 31% | #346 of 420 | #939 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 3.66 | #23 of 235 | #44 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.83 | #204 of 235 | #672 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 3.66 | #213 of 235 | #770 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1991 | #295 of 417 | #788 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #103 of 400 | #35 of 400 | #354 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #171 of 371 | #98 of 371 | #306 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #243 of 400 | #204 of 400 | #198 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #264 of 401 | #114 of 401 | #378 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #143 of 217 | #144 of 217 | #102 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #125 of 221 | #120 of 221 | #111 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #118 of 257 | #97 of 257 | #136 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #156 of 399 | #120 of 399 | #249 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #112 of 217 | #9 of 217 | #190 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #90 of 233 | #15 of 233 | #183 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #127 of 283 | #68 of 283 | #232 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #120 of 306 | #84 of 306 | #224 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #317 of 328 | #251 of 328 | #297 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #324 of 338 | #226 of 338 | #317 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #31 of 124 | #12 of 124 | #99 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #168 of 400 | #33 of 400 | #381 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Bard College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board