Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Bard College›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · Liberty League

Bard College Women's Lacrosse

Annandale-On-Hudson, NY · the Raptors · Bard College overview
21
Roster
2024–25 season
$153k
Team budget
54th percentile in Division III
$7,278
Per roster spot
median $6,471
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
52%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Bard College fields a women's lacrosse team in the Liberty League (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, about the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $152,840, about the median of $148k — $7,278 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$153k
Spend per player$7,278
Roster size21
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster21 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$152,840 for the year
  • Operating expenses$53,593 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,278 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$35,540 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael Galantich head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Bard College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,453undergraduates · 2,922 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
52%admitted · of 6,628 applicants
SAT middle 50%1290 – 1440
ACT middle 50%30 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
73%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
21on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$152,840 $7,278 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$35,540
$25,218net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$84,852
Average net price$25,218
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,609
$30–48k$17,710
$48–75k$19,816
$75–110k$26,909
$110k and up$43,347
Tuition & fees
$63,612

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.66
Property1.83
In residence halls
11 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 5 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Visual & performing arts143 · 34%
Social sciences121 · 29%
Multidisciplinary studies83 · 20%
English75 · 18%
Business0 · 0%

Research Bard College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Bard CollegeMarist University · 21 miState University of New York at New Paltz · 21 miVassar College · 23 miMount Saint Mary College (New York) · 35 miU.S. Military Academy · 44 miUniversity at Albany · 46 miSiena University · 49 miWestern Connecticut State University · 49 miRussell Sage College · 50 miRensselaer Polytechnic Institute · 50 miPost University · 54 miUnion College (New York) · 55 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Marist University Division I · Metro Conference2137$1M99365%
State University of New York at New Paltz Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference2125$177k—59%
Vassar College Division III · Liberty League2332$273k—18%
Mount Saint Mary College (New York) Division III · Skyline Conference3515$99k—82%
U.S. Military Academy Division I · Patriot League44——98514%
University at Albany Division I · America East Conference4639$832k97970%
Siena University Division I · Metro Conference4929$1M98871%
Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference4919$193k—81%
Russell Sage College Division III · Empire 85018$89k—76%
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Division III · Liberty League5026$177k—58%
Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference5419$191k——
Union College (New York) Division III · Liberty League5531$206k—44%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Liberty League

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Hobart and William Smith Colleges32$443k$13,836—vs
Vassar College32$273k$8,539—vs
Rochester Institute of Technology25$257k$10,284—vs
Ithaca College29$252k$8,684—vs
Union College (New York)31$206k$6,636—vs
Skidmore College31$178k$5,755—vs
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute26$177k$6,809—vs
Clarkson University31$168k$5,420—vs
University of Rochester28$160k$5,699—vs
Bard College21$153k$7,278—vs
St. Lawrence University27$137k$5,069—vs

Every Liberty League women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked