Division III · United East Conference
Wilson College · Rankings
Chambersburg, PA · City · Private · Master's university · the Phoenix · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
1
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
6
Top 10% finishes
of 60 lists
#4
Best standing
Agriculture · Division III
60
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Wilson College sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#4Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #5 nationally28.5%#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $29,192 | #219 of 401 | #790 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $20,415 | #308 of 399 | #908 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $6,587 | #341 of 403 | #994 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $20,278 | #344 of 397 | #985 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $44,028 | #357 of 399 | #994 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $1,475,494 | #375 of 403 | #1,029 of 1,060 | |
| Athletics revenue | $1,475,494 | #375 of 403 | #1,029 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $35,534 | #376 of 403 | #1,021 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.1 | #114 of 403 | #212 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 19.0% | #241 of 400 | #366 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 38% | #258 of 401 | #661 of 1,055 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 224 | #361 of 403 | #974 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #392 of 403 | #926 of 1,063 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 12:1 | #209 of 420 | #332 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 77% | #229 of 420 | #545 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,025 | #290 of 309 | #687 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 52% | #322 of 420 | #739 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 90% | #336 of 417 | #806 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 1,068 | #396 of 417 | #1,012 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for agriculture | 28.5% | #4 of 410 | #5 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 5.4% | #44 of 410 | #53 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 27.7% | #51 of 410 | #111 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 6.2% | #98 of 410 | #251 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 3.1% | #115 of 410 | #384 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 6.9% | #142 of 410 | #362 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.0% | #154 of 410 | #576 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 3.8% | #234 of 410 | #605 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.8% | #275 of 410 | #844 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 8.5% | #327 of 410 | #937 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 0.0% | #340 of 410 | #952 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.8% | #342 of 410 | #932 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.0% | #346 of 410 | #941 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 3.1% | #371 of 410 | #968 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 1.5% | #377 of 410 | #1,014 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $41,967 | #73 of 412 | #351 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $12,162 | #107 of 411 | #412 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $21,567 | #139 of 419 | #590 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $14,381 | #149 of 413 | #547 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,162 | #305 of 411 | #652 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 49% | #320 of 412 | #838 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $41,967 | #340 of 412 | #714 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of women descriptive | 76% | #28 of 421 | #31 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 9.5% | #60 of 414 | #211 of 1,079 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 1,180 | #106 of 420 | #152 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 10 mi | #164 of 421 | #483 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 2% | #173 of 420 | #455 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 34% | #182 of 420 | #414 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 10 | #201 of 421 | #374 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 64% | #224 of 420 | #633 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 1,180 | #314 of 421 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 34 | #361 of 416 | #904 of 1,073 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 24% | #392 of 421 | #1,051 of 1,086 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1994 | #311 of 417 | #842 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #343 of 400 | #366 of 400 | #112 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #311 of 371 | #227 of 371 | #348 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #338 of 400 | #95 of 400 | #399 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #325 of 401 | #292 of 401 | #221 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Field Hockey · 153 peers | #137 of 153 | #145 of 153 | #39 of 153 | — | Field Hockey lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #247 of 282 | #74 of 282 | #282 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #235 of 257 | #231 of 257 | #191 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #334 of 399 | #296 of 399 | #309 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #312 of 382 | #322 of 382 | #121 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Volleyball · 124 peers | #64 of 124 | #11 of 124 | #121 of 124 | — | Men's Volleyball lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #333 of 400 | #220 of 400 | #381 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Wilson College on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board