Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Webster University · Rankings
St. Louis, MO · Suburb · Private · Master's university · the Gorloks · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
9
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#7
Best standing
Visual & performing arts · Division III
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where Webster University sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#7Best for visual & performing artsof 410 in Division III · #9 nationally26.8%#9Most coaches per athleteof 403 in Division III · #18 nationally4.3#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#30Best for communication & journalismof 410 in Division III · #87 nationally7.9%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#38Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #187 nationally0.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $12,274 | #75 of 403 | #707 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $61,756 | #154 of 403 | #671 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $42,823 | #224 of 399 | #745 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $3,281,041 | #258 of 403 | #902 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $3,068,573 | #264 of 403 | #913 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $56,538 | #276 of 399 | #881 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $19,388 | #342 of 401 | #983 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $18,179 | #360 of 397 | #1,009 of 1,052 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 4.3 | #9 of 403 | #18 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 11.3% | #312 of 400 | #526 of 1,060 | |
| Most teams | 14 | #314 of 403 | #617 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 250 | #341 of 403 | #933 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 13% | #393 of 401 | #1,027 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most selective | 58% | #95 of 417 | #218 of 1,049 | |
| Most applications | 5,341 | #159 of 417 | #582 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 77% | #229 of 420 | #545 of 1,085 | |
| Best graduation rates | 61% | #238 of 420 | #516 of 1,085 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,119 | #238 of 309 | #513 of 774 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 15:1 | #350 of 420 | #644 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for visual & performing arts | 26.8% | #7 of 410 | #9 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 7.9% | #30 of 410 | #87 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 2.8% | #49 of 410 | #83 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 7.2% | #63 of 410 | #167 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 3.9% | #91 of 410 | #120 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.4% | #138 of 410 | #531 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 5.0% | #190 of 410 | #486 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.9% | #215 of 410 | #679 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 4.2% | #220 of 410 | #560 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 14.9% | #226 of 410 | #681 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 3.9% | #228 of 410 | #731 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.6% | #264 of 410 | #730 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.8% | #279 of 410 | #705 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.6% | #291 of 410 | #776 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.3% | #300 of 410 | #757 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $12,820 | #144 of 411 | #507 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $53,108 | #174 of 412 | #600 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $53,108 | #239 of 412 | #465 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $12,820 | #268 of 411 | #557 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $27,695 | #292 of 419 | #844 of 1,081 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 48% | #337 of 412 | #867 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $21,696 | #349 of 413 | #916 of 1,072 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 11.3% | #38 of 414 | #129 of 1,079 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 51% | #71 of 421 | #132 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 7% | #83 of 420 | #170 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 2,204 | #167 of 421 | #698 of 1,086 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 57 | #172 of 416 | #455 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 67% | #202 of 420 | #585 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 5 mi | #230 of 421 | #658 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 8 | #239 of 421 | #459 of 1,086 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 25% | #251 of 420 | #559 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 2,204 | #253 of 420 | #387 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 49% | #347 of 421 | #940 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.73 | #79 of 235 | #327 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.73 | #157 of 235 | #483 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 1.25 | #179 of 235 | #585 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1985 | #272 of 417 | #723 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #32 of 400 | #15 of 400 | #316 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #17 of 371 | #22 of 371 | #146 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #212 of 400 | #283 of 400 | #48 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #120 of 401 | #211 of 401 | #44 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #105 of 217 | #29 of 217 | #170 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #100 of 221 | #19 of 221 | #176 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #42 of 282 | #23 of 282 | #214 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #292 of 399 | #255 of 399 | #249 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #195 of 382 | #62 of 382 | #346 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #186 of 283 | #197 of 283 | #117 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #204 of 306 | #181 of 306 | #184 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #252 of 328 | #132 of 328 | #275 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #299 of 338 | #90 of 338 | #317 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #146 of 400 | #250 of 400 | #29 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put Webster University on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board