Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic · Rankings
Menomonie, WI · Town · Public · Master's university · the Blue Devils · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
12
Top 10% finishes
of 62 lists
#13
Best standing
Cheapest housing · Division III
62
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#13Cheapest room and boardof 411 in Division III · #48 nationally$8,718#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#16Lowest sticker priceof 412 in Division III · #96 nationally$31,692#17Best for agricultureof 410 in Division III · #131 nationally1.9%#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#21Best for visual & performing artsof 410 in Division III · #27 nationally16.3%#24Best for computer & information sciencesof 410 in Division III · #50 nationally12.8%#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#39Lowest net priceof 419 in Division III · #288 nationally$15,574#39Best for engineeringof 410 in Division III · #139 nationally10.0%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $45,092 | #67 of 401 | #444 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $47,407 | #72 of 397 | #507 of 1,052 | |
| Athletics revenue | $5,144,978 | #130 of 403 | #741 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $63,826 | #140 of 403 | #639 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $4,771,617 | #141 of 403 | #756 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $66,876 | #181 of 399 | #740 of 1,054 | |
| Spending per athlete | $8,401 | #225 of 403 | #878 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $38,312 | #236 of 399 | #770 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 568 | #91 of 403 | #200 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 18 | #145 of 403 | #232 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 45% | #197 of 401 | #500 of 1,055 | |
| Most coaches per athlete | 9.2 | #311 of 403 | #794 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 9.3% | #334 of 400 | #598 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 6,440 | #122 of 417 | #500 of 1,049 | |
| Best first-year retention | 74% | #289 of 420 | #687 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 85% | #290 of 417 | #686 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 53% | #312 of 420 | #707 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 18:1 | #401 of 420 | #896 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for agriculture | 1.9% | #17 of 410 | #131 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 16.3% | #21 of 410 | #27 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 12.8% | #24 of 410 | #50 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 10.0% | #39 of 410 | #139 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 23.4% | #77 of 410 | #219 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 9.2% | #92 of 410 | #229 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.4% | #148 of 410 | #266 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.0% | #173 of 410 | #602 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 0.0% | #233 of 410 | #722 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 2.4% | #257 of 410 | #796 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.9% | #274 of 410 | #706 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 0.0% | #303 of 410 | #892 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.0% | #322 of 410 | #905 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.7% | #334 of 410 | #860 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 4.1% | #344 of 410 | #891 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.0% | #344 of 410 | #956 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 0.6% | #387 of 410 | #1,034 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $8,718 | #13 of 411 | #48 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $31,692 | #16 of 412 | #96 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $15,574 | #39 of 419 | #288 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $10,499 | #66 of 413 | #284 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 51% | #298 of 412 | #779 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $31,692 | #397 of 412 | #969 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $8,718 | #399 of 411 | #1,016 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 6,093 | #36 of 421 | #357 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 53% | #57 of 421 | #99 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 21 mi | #62 of 421 | #272 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #141 of 420 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 5.6% | #165 of 414 | #544 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 36% | #169 of 420 | #381 of 1,085 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 61% | #243 of 420 | #669 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 47% | #358 of 421 | #973 of 1,086 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 2 | #380 of 421 | #841 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 6,093 | #385 of 420 | #729 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 26 | #398 of 416 | #1,000 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.24 | #30 of 235 | #86 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.10 | #42 of 235 | #96 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.24 | #205 of 235 | #725 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1980 | #229 of 417 | #655 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #228 of 400 | #293 of 400 | #89 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #247 of 371 | #194 of 371 | #262 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #189 of 400 | #174 of 400 | #164 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #38 of 401 | #29 of 401 | #221 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #34 of 217 | #135 of 217 | #11 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #31 of 221 | #139 of 221 | #17 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #94 of 232 | #159 of 232 | #35 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 282 peers | #79 of 282 | #142 of 282 | #15 of 282 | — | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #43 of 232 | #118 of 232 | #12 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Gymnastics · 18 peers | #3 of 18 | #1 of 18 | #17 of 18 | — | Women's Gymnastics lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 83 peers | #59 of 83 | #58 of 83 | #50 of 83 | — | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #175 of 257 | #172 of 257 | #136 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Men's Soccer · 399 peers | #129 of 399 | #117 of 399 | #197 of 399 | — | Men's Soccer lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #125 of 382 | #182 of 382 | #77 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #180 of 306 | #130 of 306 | #224 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #175 of 328 | #283 of 328 | #94 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #164 of 338 | #290 of 338 | #93 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #62 of 400 | #130 of 400 | #52 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board