Start your board
Programs›Men's Ice Hockey›University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic›Men's Ice Hockey
Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Men's Ice Hockey

Menomonie, WI · the Blue Devils · University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$241k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division III
$8,616
Per roster spot
median $9,856
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic fields a men's ice hockey team in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 29, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $241,251, below the median of $306k — $8,616 per roster spot, lower half of Division III men's ice hockey programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's ice hockey programs

Where this program sits against its 83 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$241k
Spend per player$8,616
Roster size28
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$61k$702k
this programevery Division III men's ice hockey program

Roster sizes

2241
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$241,251 for the year
  • Operating expenses$83,595 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,616 division median $9,856
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,072 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Michael MacDonald head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,471 83 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.7% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,093undergraduates · 6,951 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 6,440 applicants
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Men's Ice Hockey

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$241,251 $8,616 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,072
$15,574net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$23,128
Sticker, out-of-state$31,692
Average net price$15,574
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,499
$30–48k$11,643
$48–75k$15,799
$75–110k$19,803
$110k and up$21,221
Tuition & fees
$10,142 in-state · $18,706 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.24violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.24
Property0.10
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business284 · 23%
Visual & performing arts197 · 16%
Computer & information sciences155 · 13%
Engineering121 · 10%
Education112 · 9%

Research University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles

University of Wisconsin-Stout PolytechnicUniversity of Wisconsin-Eau Claire · 21 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 34 miSaint Mary's University of Minnesota · 58 miHamline University · 61 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 62 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 62 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 64 miAugsburg University · 65 miSt. Olaf College · 68 miGustavus Adolphus College · 108 miMinnesota State University, Mankato · 114 miSt. Cloud State University · 118 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2132$426k—76%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3430$275k—82%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5832$214k—89%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6128$263k—90%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6227$260k—91%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · National Collegiate Hockey Conference6230$2.8M—85%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference6426$7M99777%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6529$205k—77%
St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6828$316k—52%
Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference10837$374k—62%
Minnesota State University, Mankato Division I · Central Collegiate Hockey Assn11429$3.2M—91%
St. Cloud State University Division I · National Collegiate Hockey Conference11827$2.7M98495%

Other men's ice hockey programs in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire32$426k$13,301—vs
University of Wisconsin-River Falls30$275k$9,155—vs
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point29$261k$8,994—vs
University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic28$241k$8,616—vs
University of Wisconsin-Superior30$206k$6,876—vs
Beloit College————vs

Every Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked