Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic›Men's Basketball
Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Men's Basketball

Menomonie, WI · the Blue Devils · University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$203k
Team budget
53rd percentile in Division III
$10,670
Per roster spot
median $9,936
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
85%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic fields a men's basketball team in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $202,736, about the median of $198k — $10,670 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$203k
Spend per player$10,670
Roster size19
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$202,736 for the year
  • Operating expenses$71,433 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,670 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,072 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tom Webb head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,093undergraduates · 6,951 students in all
Women 47% Men 53%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
85%admitted · of 6,440 applicants
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$202,736 $10,670 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,072
$15,574net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$23,128
Sticker, out-of-state$31,692
Average net price$15,574
Net price by family income
$0–30k$10,499
$30–48k$11,643
$48–75k$15,799
$75–110k$19,803
$110k and up$21,221
Tuition & fees
$10,142 in-state · $18,706 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.24violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.24
Property0.10
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business284 · 23%
Visual & performing arts197 · 16%
Computer & information sciences155 · 13%
Engineering121 · 10%
Education112 · 9%

Research University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

University of Wisconsin-Stout PolytechnicUniversity of Wisconsin-Eau Claire · 21 miUniversity of Wisconsin-River Falls · 34 miSaint Mary's University of Minnesota · 58 miWinona State University · 59 miConcordia University, St. Paul · 60 miHamline University · 61 miMacalester College · 61 miUniversity of Northwestern-St. Paul · 62 miBethel University (Minnesota) · 62 miUniversity of St. Thomas (Minnesota) · 62 miUniversity of Minnesota, Twin Cities · 64 miAugsburg University · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2120$308k—76%
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3422$200k—82%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5818$227k—89%
Winona State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference5918$627k—69%
Concordia University, St. Paul Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference6018$653k—75%
Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6121$217k—90%
Macalester College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6115$341k—28%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference6220$92k—92%
Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6216$195k—91%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · The Summit League6216$2.4M—85%
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference6416$16M97777%
Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6520$284k—77%

Other men's basketball programs in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Every Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked