Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse · Rankings
La Crosse, WI · City · Public · Master's university · the Eagles · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
3
Top-ten finishes
among Division III schools
15
Top 10% finishes
of 62 lists
#5
Best standing
Lowest sticker · Division III
62
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Wisconsin-La Crosse sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division III schools.
#5Lowest sticker priceof 412 in Division III · #49 nationally$28,807#5Most coaches per athleteof 403 in Division III · #9 nationally3.9#7Cheapest room and boardof 411 in Division III · #25 nationally$7,960#14Athletic aid per athlete, men's teamsof 399 in Division III · #660 nationally$0#15Athletic aid per athlete, women's teamsof 403 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#17Most athletic scholarship moneyof 399 in Division III · #663 nationally$0#21Lowest net priceof 419 in Division III · #152 nationally$13,125#32Lowest net price for families under $30kof 413 in Division III · #108 nationally$6,798#32Athletics revenueof 403 in Division III · #540 nationally$7,968,138#35Best for architectureof 410 in Division III · #170 nationally0.0%#36Biggest athletic departmentsof 403 in Division III · #551 nationally$7,405,198#38Best for businessof 410 in Division III · #121 nationally27.3%
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $0 | #14 of 399 | #660 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $0 | #15 of 403 | #663 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $0 | #17 of 399 | #663 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $7,968,138 | #32 of 403 | #540 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $7,405,198 | #36 of 403 | #551 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $49,186 | #45 of 401 | #373 of 1,058 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $50,278 | #52 of 397 | #464 of 1,052 | |
| Spending per athlete | $11,445 | #88 of 403 | #726 of 1,060 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $74,496 | #132 of 399 | #649 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $58,698 | #183 of 403 | #725 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $48,979 | #193 of 399 | #700 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 3.9 | #5 of 403 | #9 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 647 | #44 of 403 | #110 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 19 | #106 of 403 | #171 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 33% | #286 of 401 | #740 of 1,055 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 6.9% | #359 of 400 | #680 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 86% | #87 of 420 | #227 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 7,312 | #97 of 417 | #457 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 71% | #123 of 420 | #275 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 73% | #176 of 417 | #419 of 1,049 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 19:1 | #407 of 420 | #966 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #35 of 410 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 27.3% | #38 of 410 | #121 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #38 of 410 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 11.0% | #48 of 410 | #85 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 13.2% | #87 of 410 | #140 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 10.1% | #89 of 410 | #201 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 7.4% | #124 of 410 | #324 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 3.5% | #144 of 410 | #448 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 0.2% | #149 of 410 | #555 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 0.5% | #159 of 410 | #551 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 1.3% | #160 of 410 | #301 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 0.0% | #168 of 410 | #589 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 7.4% | #183 of 410 | #583 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 5.3% | #192 of 410 | #453 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.2% | #196 of 410 | #475 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.8% | #290 of 410 | #812 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.3% | #290 of 410 | #647 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.5% | #305 of 410 | #825 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 1.8% | #310 of 410 | #800 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $28,807 | #5 of 412 | #49 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $7,960 | #7 of 411 | #25 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $13,125 | #21 of 419 | #152 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $6,798 | #32 of 413 | #108 of 1,072 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 54% | #233 of 412 | #665 of 1,064 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $7,960 | #405 of 411 | #1,039 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $28,807 | #408 of 412 | #1,016 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 9,378 | #17 of 421 | #238 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 26 mi | #45 of 421 | #215 of 1,086 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 81% | #99 of 420 | #325 of 1,085 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 58% | #179 of 421 | #513 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 42% | #221 of 421 | #514 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 3.7% | #246 of 414 | #773 of 1,079 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 0% | #285 of 420 | #830 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 19% | #299 of 420 | #671 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 3 | #356 of 421 | #765 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 9,378 | #404 of 420 | #848 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 20 | #411 of 416 | #1,039 of 1,073 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.70 | #74 of 235 | #312 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.35 | #104 of 235 | #261 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.70 | #160 of 235 | #498 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division III rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1982 | #242 of 417 | #683 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division III programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 400 peers | #22 of 400 | #22 of 400 | #175 of 400 | — | Women's Soccer lists |
| Baseball · 371 peers | #11 of 371 | #5 of 371 | #280 of 371 | — | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 400 peers | #21 of 400 | #17 of 400 | #259 of 400 | — | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 401 peers | #13 of 401 | #22 of 401 | #133 of 401 | — | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 217 peers | #5 of 217 | #46 of 217 | #17 of 217 | — | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 221 peers | #10 of 221 | #106 of 221 | #2 of 221 | — | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 232 peers | #62 of 232 | #70 of 232 | #97 of 232 | — | Football lists |
| Women's Golf · 232 peers | #125 of 232 | #198 of 232 | #6 of 232 | — | Women's Golf lists |
| Women's Gymnastics · 18 peers | #1 of 18 | #3 of 18 | #5 of 18 | — | Women's Gymnastics lists |
| Women's Lacrosse · 257 peers | #109 of 257 | #99 of 257 | #118 of 257 | — | Women's Lacrosse lists |
| Softball · 382 peers | #59 of 382 | #42 of 382 | #206 of 382 | — | Softball lists |
| Men's Swimming & Diving · 217 peers | #47 of 217 | #116 of 217 | #46 of 217 | — | Men's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Women's Swimming & Diving · 233 peers | #53 of 233 | #196 of 233 | #5 of 233 | — | Women's Swimming & Diving lists |
| Men's Tennis · 283 peers | #68 of 283 | #72 of 283 | #117 of 283 | — | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 306 peers | #57 of 306 | #123 of 306 | #15 of 306 | — | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 328 peers | #76 of 328 | #73 of 328 | #126 of 328 | — | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 338 peers | #71 of 338 | #233 of 338 | #45 of 338 | — | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 400 peers | #42 of 400 | #69 of 400 | #85 of 400 | — | Women's Volleyball lists |
| Men's Wrestling · 121 peers | #9 of 121 | #18 of 121 | #39 of 121 | — | Men's Wrestling lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board