University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Football
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse fields a football team in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 115 players, about the median of 109, with 1 head coach and 31 assistants. Team expenses were $751,785, above the median of $613k — $6,537 per roster spot, upper half of Division III football programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III football programs
Where this program sits against its 232 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster115 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 31 assistant
- Team expenses$751,785 for the year
- Operating expenses$230,892 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,537 division median $5,431
- Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$28,781 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Michael Zweifel head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division III roster spots26,128 232 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $751,785 $6,537 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 31 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $28,781
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,651 in-state · $18,691 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winona State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 26 | 120 | $1.8M | — | 69% | |
| Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference | 45 | 76 | $533k | — | 73% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 69 | 124 | $958k | — | 76% | |
| Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 73 | 106 | $1.4M | — | 93% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 81 | 140 | $665k | — | 85% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 84 | 115 | $1M | — | 87% | |
| Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 95 | 97 | $561k | — | 92% | |
| University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference | 95 | 123 | $709k | — | 87% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 96 | 123 | $604k | — | 90% | |
| Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 98 | 184 | $558k | — | 99% | |
| University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 99 | 121 | $618k | — | 82% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference | 105 | 122 | $41M | 986 | 43% |
Other football programs in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Platteville | 115 | $1M | $9,114 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 124 | $958k | $7,725 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 131 | $756k | $5,771 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-La Crosse | 115 | $752k | $6,537 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 112 | $687k | $6,138 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic | 140 | $665k | $4,747 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-River Falls | 121 | $618k | $5,104 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 123 | $604k | $4,909 | — | vs |
Every Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference football program · Football budgets ranked