University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Women's Track & Field
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse fields a women's track & field team in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 97 players, well above the median of 39, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $162,970, well above the median of $84k — $1,680 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's track & field programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.
Among Division III women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 338 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster97 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
- Team expenses$162,970 for the year
- Operating expenses$55,174 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$1,680 division median $2,075
- Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$20,198 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Nickolas Davis head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division III roster spots16,927 338 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.3% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 71%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $162,970 $1,680 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 12 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- None
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $20,198
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,651 in-state · $18,691 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winona State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 26 | 40 | $209k | — | 69% | |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 28 | 52 | $163k | — | 89% | |
| Luther College Division III · Midwest Conference | 45 | 73 | $195k | — | 73% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 69 | 65 | $146k | — | 76% | |
| Upper Iowa University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 73 | 35 | $172k | — | 93% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 81 | 65 | $87k | — | 85% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 84 | 115 | $234k | — | 87% | |
| Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 95 | 42 | $91k | — | 92% | |
| University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference | 95 | 36 | $46k | — | 87% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 96 | 66 | $65k | — | 90% | |
| Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 98 | 68 | $69k | — | 99% | |
| University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 99 | 107 | $188k | — | 82% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 149 | $300k | $2,012 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Platteville | 115 | $234k | $2,031 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-River Falls | 107 | $188k | $1,755 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-La Crosse | 97 | $163k | $1,680 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 65 | $146k | $2,244 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stout Polytechnic | 65 | $87k | $1,331 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 66 | $65k | $986 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 63 | $64k | $1,016 | — | vs |
Every Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked