Division I · United Athletic Conference
University of Texas at Arlington · Rankings
Arlington, TX · City · Public · Research university · the Mavericks · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
2
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
6
Top 10% finishes
of 64 lists
#5
Best standing
Health professions & nursing · Division I
64
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of Texas at Arlington sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 60% | #21 of 352 | #32 of 662 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $172,062 | #92 of 360 | #92 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $15,991 | #177 of 360 | #187 of 1,060 | |
| Spending per athlete | $76,014 | #178 of 360 | #179 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $58,028 | #203 of 360 | #260 of 1,058 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $287,097 | #243 of 360 | #246 of 1,054 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $183,248 | #247 of 360 | #250 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $61,952 | #280 of 360 | #338 of 1,052 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $18,699,446 | #288 of 360 | #297 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $9,632 | #289 of 360 | #318 of 1,054 | |
| Athletics revenue | $18,699,446 | #291 of 360 | #302 of 1,060 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $3,584,344 | #319 of 360 | #409 of 1,054 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 5.1 | #10 of 360 | #54 of 1,060 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 50% | #140 of 360 | #367 of 1,055 | |
| Most teams | 11 | #319 of 363 | #926 of 1,063 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 246 | #348 of 363 | #942 of 1,063 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 0.8% | #356 of 363 | #1,051 of 1,060 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most applications | 23,126 | #121 of 359 | #147 of 1,049 | |
| Most selective | 81% | #212 of 359 | #591 of 1,049 | |
| Highest test scores | 1,110 | #215 of 292 | #530 of 774 | |
| Best graduation rates | 57% | #239 of 366 | #598 of 1,085 | |
| Best first-year retention | 73% | #294 of 366 | #722 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 23:1 | #354 of 366 | #1,068 of 1,085 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for health professions & nursing | 37.5% | #5 of 364 | #49 of 1,068 | |
| Best for public administration & social work | 2.9% | #50 of 364 | #222 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 1.4% | #57 of 364 | #87 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 9.1% | #97 of 364 | #160 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 5.1% | #127 of 364 | #316 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 2.1% | #156 of 364 | #471 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.7% | #168 of 364 | #542 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 3.5% | #173 of 364 | #533 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.8% | #223 of 364 | #667 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.6% | #247 of 364 | #577 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 14.9% | #249 of 364 | #681 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.5% | #249 of 364 | #685 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 1.7% | #263 of 364 | #778 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 3.9% | #312 of 364 | #817 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 0.5% | #312 of 364 | #769 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 3.7% | #322 of 364 | #924 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 0.6% | #331 of 364 | #903 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 1.7% | #339 of 364 | #849 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheapest room and board | $10,582 | #53 of 359 | #188 of 1,063 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 68% | #92 of 359 | #160 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price | $14,956 | #117 of 363 | #250 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest sticker price | $46,708 | #159 of 359 | #455 of 1,064 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $46,708 | #201 of 359 | #610 of 1,064 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $13,535 | #221 of 361 | #487 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $10,582 | #307 of 359 | #876 of 1,063 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 12.7% | #15 of 366 | #83 of 1,079 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 96% | #16 of 366 | #45 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 74 | #37 of 365 | #73 of 1,073 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 31,112 | #43 of 366 | #44 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 60% | #115 of 366 | #409 of 1,086 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 3% | #121 of 366 | #348 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 7 | #147 of 366 | #508 of 1,086 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 10 mi | #156 of 366 | #490 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of men descriptive | 40% | #239 of 366 | #639 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 31,112 | #324 of 366 | #1,042 of 1,085 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 1% | #354 of 366 | #1,044 of 1,085 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.39 | #48 of 355 | #152 of 813 | |
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.73 | #151 of 355 | #448 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.39 | #308 of 355 | #661 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1964 | #254 of 366 | #465 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baseball · 306 peers | #205 of 306 | #201 of 306 | #188 of 306 | #43 of 306 | Baseball lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #235 of 362 | #267 of 362 | #28 of 362 | #208 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #184 of 360 | #140 of 360 | #300 of 360 | #286 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #213 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #201 of 303 | #192 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #257 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #139 of 279 | #100 of 279 | #240 of 279 | #160 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #165 of 305 | #186 of 305 | #66 of 305 | #161 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Tennis · 232 peers | #142 of 232 | #119 of 232 | #168 of 232 | #178 of 232 | Men's Tennis lists |
| Women's Tennis · 301 peers | #171 of 301 | #154 of 301 | #164 of 301 | #157 of 301 | Women's Tennis lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #124 of 299 | #99 of 299 | #207 of 299 | #233 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #170 of 348 | #105 of 348 | #280 of 348 | #228 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #170 of 344 | #162 of 344 | #158 of 344 | #293 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of Texas at Arlington on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board