Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›University of Texas at Arlington›Men's Golf
Division I · United Athletic Conference

University of Texas at Arlington Men's Golf

Arlington, TX · the Mavericks · University of Texas at Arlington overview
9
Roster
at the D-I cap of 9
$352k
Team budget
34th percentile in Division I
$39,152
Per roster spot
median $51,149
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
972
APR
96% of players retained
81%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Texas at Arlington fields a men's golf team in the United Athletic Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $352,376, below the median of $508k — $39,152 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's golf programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 972, about the median of 993, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,425,549 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,632 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$352k
Spend per player$39,152
Roster size9
Coaching staff2
APR972

Team budgets across the division

$77k$2.6M
this programevery Division I men's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

615
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$352,376 for the year
  • Operating expenses$97,213 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$39,152 division median $51,149
  • Academic Progress Rate972 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,425,549 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,632 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$169,712 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Logan Goulding head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Zach ColeAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put University of Texas at Arlington on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
31,112undergraduates · 43,992 students in all
Women 60% Men 40%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
81%admitted · of 23,126 applicants
SAT middle 50%990 – 1230
ACT middle 50%18 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 99
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate972
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$352,376 $39,153 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,425,549
Recruiting spend, men's
$169,712
$14,956net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,776
Sticker, out-of-state$46,708
Average net price$14,956
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,535
$30–48k$13,225
$48–75k$14,602
$75–110k$20,025
$110k and up$22,617
Tuition & fees
$11,727 in-state · $29,659 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.39violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.39
Property0.73
In residence halls
47 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
38%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing2,684 · 38%
Business1,062 · 15%
Engineering648 · 9%
Computer & information sciences366 · 5%
Biological sciences282 · 4%

Research University of Texas at Arlington

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

University of Texas at ArlingtonDallas Baptist University · 10 miUniversity of Dallas · 14 miTexas Christian University · 15 miSouthern Methodist University · 21 miUniversity of Texas at Dallas · 27 miUniversity of North Texas · 33 miTarleton State University · 74 miEast Texas A&M University · 78 miBaylor University · 82 miSoutheastern Oklahoma State University · 98 miThe University of Texas at Tyler · 112 miMidwestern State University · 113 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Dallas Baptist University Division II · Lone Star Conference109$420k—91%
University of Dallas Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference1413$100k—54%
Texas Christian University Division I · Big 12 Conference1511$1.5M97543%
Southern Methodist University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2110$1.3M98761%
University of Texas at Dallas Division II · Lone Star Conference2712$135k—65%
University of North Texas Division I · American Conference3311$537k98072%
Tarleton State University Division I · United Athletic Conference749$474k—94%
East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference789$320k—93%
Baylor University Division I · Big 12 Conference8211$1.6M100051%
Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference987$115k—80%
The University of Texas at Tyler Division II · Lone Star Conference1129$311k—92%
Midwestern State University Division II · Lone Star Conference1139$198k—87%

Other men's golf programs in the United Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Abilene Christian University 1 over cap10$594k$59,3941000vs
Eastern Kentucky University 3 over cap12$586k$48,8731000vs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock 1 over cap10$526k$52,614992vs
Austin Peay State University 1 over cap10$490k$48,958962vs
Tarleton State University at cap9$474k$52,656—vs
University of Texas at Arlington at cap9$352k$39,152972vs
University of North Alabama at cap9$348k$38,7111000vs
University of West Georgia 3 over cap12$306k$25,502—vs
University of Central Arkansas 5 over cap14$303k$21,6491000vs

Every United Athletic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked