Division I · The Summit League
University of North Dakota · Rankings
Grand Forks, ND · City · Public · Research university · the Fighting Hawks · Website ↗
Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.
0
Top-ten finishes
among Division I schools
2
Top 10% finishes
of 63 lists
#22
Best standing
Lowest sticker · Division I
63
Lists ranked on
all built from public data
Standouts
Lists where University of North Dakota sits in the top ten, or top 10%, of Division I schools.
Athletics money
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spending per athlete | $90,637 | #139 of 360 | #139 of 1,060 | |
| Biggest recruiting budgets | $662,732 | #142 of 360 | #142 of 1,054 | |
| Biggest athletic departments | $35,076,412 | #162 of 360 | #162 of 1,060 | |
| Women's share of athletic aid descriptive | 46% | #163 of 352 | #308 of 662 | |
| Athletics revenue | $35,076,412 | #164 of 360 | #164 of 1,060 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, men's teams | $90,763 | #172 of 360 | #178 of 1,052 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, men's teams | $231,829 | #195 of 360 | #197 of 1,054 | |
| Assistant-coach pay, women's teams | $58,839 | #198 of 360 | #254 of 1,058 | |
| Highest-paid head coaches, women's teams | $99,608 | #243 of 360 | #287 of 1,060 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, men's teams | $11,827 | #254 of 360 | #271 of 1,054 | |
| Most athletic scholarship money | $5,692,366 | #256 of 360 | #275 of 1,054 | |
| Athletic aid per athlete, women's teams | $10,648 | #284 of 360 | #326 of 1,060 |
Athletic departments
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most coaches per athlete | 6.0 | #55 of 360 | #192 of 1,060 | |
| Where the most students are athletes | 3.8% | #187 of 363 | #828 of 1,060 | |
| Most varsity athletes descriptive | 387 | #233 of 363 | #611 of 1,063 | |
| Most teams | 13 | #234 of 363 | #714 of 1,063 | |
| Women coaching women's teams | 14% | #348 of 360 | #998 of 1,055 |
Academics & admissions
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best first-year retention | 83% | #178 of 366 | #334 of 1,085 | |
| Most selective | 77% | #180 of 359 | #495 of 1,049 | |
| Best graduation rates | 63% | #200 of 366 | #467 of 1,085 | |
| Smallest student–faculty ratios | 17:1 | #217 of 366 | #813 of 1,085 | |
| Most applications | 7,437 | #292 of 359 | #450 of 1,049 |
Best for a major
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best for public administration & social work | 4.1% | #24 of 364 | #118 of 1,068 | |
| Best for criminal justice & protective services | 5.1% | #60 of 364 | #220 of 1,068 | |
| Best for engineering | 10.5% | #77 of 364 | #129 of 1,068 | |
| Best for agriculture | 0.0% | #99 of 364 | #187 of 1,068 | |
| Best for health professions & nursing | 12.7% | #122 of 364 | #395 of 1,068 | |
| Best for architecture | 0.0% | #125 of 364 | #170 of 1,068 | |
| Best for physical sciences | 1.4% | #142 of 364 | #401 of 1,068 | |
| Best for kinesiology, parks & recreation | 2.4% | #184 of 364 | #568 of 1,068 | |
| Best for education | 3.1% | #207 of 364 | #663 of 1,068 | |
| Best for psychology | 5.9% | #220 of 364 | #679 of 1,068 | |
| Best for communication & journalism | 2.7% | #244 of 364 | #559 of 1,068 | |
| Best for mathematics & statistics | 0.5% | #249 of 364 | #685 of 1,068 | |
| Best for english | 1.0% | #257 of 364 | #760 of 1,068 | |
| Best for business | 13.5% | #277 of 364 | #755 of 1,068 | |
| Best for social sciences | 2.7% | #293 of 364 | #734 of 1,068 | |
| Best for biological sciences | 4.0% | #307 of 364 | #806 of 1,068 | |
| Best for computer & information sciences | 1.8% | #315 of 364 | #812 of 1,068 | |
| Best for history | 0.4% | #321 of 364 | #863 of 1,068 | |
| Best for visual & performing arts | 0.5% | #351 of 364 | #957 of 1,068 |
Cost & value
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest sticker price | $30,862 | #22 of 359 | #79 of 1,064 | |
| Cheapest room and board | $11,046 | #80 of 359 | #256 of 1,063 | |
| Lowest net price | $18,227 | #188 of 363 | #419 of 1,081 | |
| Lowest net price for families under $30k | $13,914 | #233 of 361 | #521 of 1,072 | |
| Most expensive room and board descriptive | $11,046 | #280 of 359 | #808 of 1,063 | |
| Highest sticker price descriptive | $30,862 | #338 of 359 | #986 of 1,064 | |
| Biggest discount from the sticker | 41% | #342 of 359 | #989 of 1,064 |
Campus & place
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highest share of men descriptive | 50% | #40 of 366 | #148 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest transfer intakes descriptive | 9.9% | #45 of 366 | #190 of 1,079 | |
| Most out-of-state first-years descriptive | 60% | #64 of 366 | #158 of 1,085 | |
| Most remote campuses descriptive | 23 mi | #93 of 366 | #249 of 1,086 | |
| Biggest campuses descriptive | 10,216 | #173 of 366 | #210 of 1,086 | |
| Smallest campuses descriptive | 10,216 | #194 of 366 | #876 of 1,085 | |
| Most international first-years descriptive | 1% | #222 of 366 | #581 of 1,085 | |
| Most diverse student bodies | 37 | #293 of 365 | #849 of 1,073 | |
| Most in-state first-years descriptive | 38% | #297 of 366 | #887 of 1,085 | |
| Most NCAA neighbours descriptive | 1 | #303 of 366 | #933 of 1,086 | |
| Highest share of women descriptive | 50% | #320 of 366 | #917 of 1,086 |
Campus safety
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest property-offence rates | 0.55 | #118 of 355 | #368 of 813 | |
| Lowest violent-offence rates | 0.78 | #142 of 355 | #348 of 813 | |
| Highest violent-offence rates descriptive | 0.78 | #210 of 355 | #461 of 813 |
Trivia
| Ranking | Value | Division I rank | Percentile | National rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longest-standing NCAA members | 1949 | #166 of 366 | #243 of 1,083 |
Teams among their peers
Each team's place among Division I programs in its sport — budget, spend per roster spot, roster size and APR.
| Team | Budget | Per player | Roster | APR | Rankings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Soccer · 346 peers | #67 of 346 | #72 of 346 | #99 of 346 | #170 of 346 | Women's Soccer lists |
| Men's Basketball · 362 peers | #245 of 362 | #230 of 362 | #222 of 362 | #194 of 362 | Men's Basketball lists |
| Women's Basketball · 360 peers | #174 of 360 | #257 of 360 | #68 of 360 | #150 of 360 | Women's Basketball lists |
| Men's Cross Country · 314 peers | — | — | — | #98 of 314 | Men's Cross Country lists |
| Women's Cross Country · 346 peers | — | — | — | #1 of 346 | Women's Cross Country lists |
| Football · 261 peers | #156 of 261 | #151 of 261 | #228 of 261 | #131 of 261 | Football lists |
| Men's Golf · 303 peers | #242 of 303 | #225 of 303 | #162 of 303 | #1 of 303 | Men's Golf lists |
| Women's Golf · 279 peers | #175 of 279 | #223 of 279 | #9 of 279 | #1 of 279 | Women's Golf lists |
| Men's Ice Hockey · 60 peers | #6 of 60 | #6 of 60 | #39 of 60 | #38 of 60 | Men's Ice Hockey lists |
| Softball · 305 peers | #113 of 305 | #200 of 305 | #2 of 305 | #169 of 305 | Softball lists |
| Men's Track & Field · 299 peers | #157 of 299 | #170 of 299 | #146 of 299 | #203 of 299 | Men's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Track & Field · 348 peers | #109 of 348 | #149 of 348 | #91 of 348 | #57 of 348 | Women's Track & Field lists |
| Women's Volleyball · 344 peers | #76 of 344 | #101 of 344 | #46 of 344 | #226 of 344 | Women's Volleyball lists |
Ranks come from the site's public rankings, computed at the last import; ties share a rank. "Descriptive" lists (size, setting, who comes from where) are facts, not achievements. All rankings.
Put University of North Dakota on a target list and email its coaching staffs from Gmail.Start your board