Start your board
Programs›Football›University of North Dakota›Football
Division I · Missouri Valley Football Conference

University of North Dakota Football

Grand Forks, ND · the Fighting Hawks · University of North Dakota overview
107
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 105
$6.9M
Team budget
40th percentile in Division I
$64,656
Per roster spot
median $79,762
13
Coaches
1 head · 12 assistant
962
APR
95% of players retained
77%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of North Dakota fields a football team in the Missouri Valley Football Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 107 players, below the median of 119, with 1 head coach and 12 assistants. Team expenses were $6,918,220, below the median of $9.1M — $64,656 per roster spot, lower half of Division I football programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 105 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (230 of 261 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 962, about the median of 964, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,051,530 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,827 per roster spot.

Among Division I football programs

Where this program sits against its 261 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$6.9M
Spend per player$64,656
Roster size107
Coaching staff13
APR962

Team budgets across the division

$1.4M$93M
this programevery Division I football program

Roster sizes (cap 105)

89167
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster107 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap105 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 12 assistant
  • Team expenses$6,918,220 for the year
  • Operating expenses$1,100,662 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$64,656 division median $79,762
  • Academic Progress Rate962 multi-year; 958 latest
  • Players retained95% year to year
  • Eligible96% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,051,530 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,827 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$440,575 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Eric Schmidt head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put University of North Dakota on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots31,184 261 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.0% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
10,216undergraduates · 14,172 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 7,437 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%
107on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 105107
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate962
95% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$6,918,220 $64,656 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 12 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,051,530
Recruiting spend, men's
$440,575
$18,227net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,243
Sticker, out-of-state$30,862
Average net price$18,227
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,914
$30–48k$13,615
$48–75k$18,625
$75–110k$19,282
$110k and up$20,640
Tuition & fees
$10,951 in-state · $15,570 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.78violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.78
Property0.55
In residence halls
12 burglaries · 28 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
21%of bachelor's degrees in transportation · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Transportation381 · 21%
Business247 · 13%
Health professions & nursing233 · 13%
Engineering193 · 11%
Psychology108 · 6%

Research University of North Dakota

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

University of North DakotaNorth Dakota State University · 72 miMinnesota State University Moorhead · 74 miConcordia College, Moorhead · 75 miUniversity of Jamestown · 103 miBemidji State University · 107 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
North Dakota State University Division I · Mountain West Conference72130$8.4M98696%
Minnesota State University Moorhead Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference74116$1.4M—53%
Concordia College, Moorhead Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference75126$642k—63%
University of Jamestown Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference103168$1.8M—94%
Bemidji State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference107118$1.8M—71%

Other football programs in the Missouri Valley Football Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of North Dakota 2 over cap107$6.9M$64,656962vs
University of South Dakota 17 over cap122$6M$49,098968vs
South Dakota State University 9 over cap114$5.9M$51,936978vs
Illinois State University 23 over cap128$5.1M$39,994962vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale at cap105$5M$48,092971vs
Youngstown State University 18 over cap123$5M$40,850956vs
Indiana State University 8 over cap113$4.8M$42,391958vs
University of Northern Iowa at cap105$4.7M$44,540969vs
Murray State University 5 over cap110$4M$36,384962vs

Every Missouri Valley Football Conference football program · Football budgets ranked